U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 29 11/16/2011
FRA has the authority to investigate each accident or incident, including inspecting all
physical evidence. FRA then may exercise its authority to “make a complete and detailed report
on the cause of the accident or incident.”109 Although FRA may publish its accident
investigation report, “[n]o part of [that] report may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil
action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”110 It appears that there are
no reported court decisions interpreting this statutory provision.
3. FRA — Signal Systems Safety Program
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20502(a), FRA may, after an investigation, “order a railroad
carrier to install, on any part of its railroad line, a signal system that complies with requirements
of the Secretary.”111 Section 20502(a)(i) also provides that–
A railroad carrier ordered under paragraph (1) of this subsection to install a signal system on one part of its railroad line may not be held negligent for not installing the system on any part of its line that was not included in the order.