U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 25 11/16/2011
Safety Administration’s Accident Reporting Program; the Food and Drug Administration’s
reporting program for medical adverse events; and the National Transportation Safety Board’s
Accident Reporting Program. Although the precise effect of these statutes on discovery is
uncertain, the statutes are examples of past occasions when Congress has found it in the public
interest to limit the litigation uses of information that private parties create or collect for the
Federal government.
1. FRA — Accident and Incident Reporting Program
Under 49 U.S.C. § 20901 (“Section 20901”), railroads must report to FRA “all accidents
and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed
arising from the carrier’s operations during the month.”89 Reports must “state the nature, cause,
and circumstances of each reported accident or incident.”90 Section 20901(a), in various forms,
has been in effect for over a century.91 The FRA uses this program, as well as other employee
accident reporting requirements, to obtain information about hazards on the nation’s railroads.92