U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 196 Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153 (1982).
197 City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57, 63 (1988) (quotation marks omitted).
198 See 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (“Section 20106”).
199 E.g., J.W. Hampton, Jr., & Co. v. United States, 276 U.S. 394, 406 (1928) (“So long as Congress ‘shall lay down by legislative act an intelligible principle to which the person or body authorized to [exercise the delegated authority] is directed to conform, such legislative action is not a forbidden delegation of legislative power.’”).
200 See generally id. § 20103(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.”).
50 11/16/2011
its safety risks and its statement of the mitigation measures with which it will address those risks.201
Congress also specifically authorized FRA to “prescribe a rule subject to notice and comment to