U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 72 By law, BTS may not disclose anything in which “the data provided by an individual or organization under subsection (c) can be identified.” 49 U.S.C. § 111(k)(a)(1)(A). Nor may BTS allow unauthorized persons access to a report submitted to BTS. Id. § 111(k)(a)(1)(C). BTS may only use the information reported to it for statistical purposes. Id. § 111(k)(a)(1)(B). When another statute specially authorizes BTS to collect information for a non-statistical purpose, BTS must indicate that purpose on the documents it uses to request information. Id. § 111(k)(3). Additional protections against disclosure apply to “reports that permit information concerning an individual or organization to be reasonably determined by direct or indirect means.” Id. § 111(k)(a)(2)(C). The statute limits the governmental entities and employees authorized to obtain reports submitted to BTS. Id. § 111(k)(a)(2)(A) (“No department, bureau, agency, officer, or employee of the United States (except the Director in carrying out this section) may require, for any reason, a copy of any report that has been filed . . . with the Bureau or retained by an individual respondent.”).
73 Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-347, 116 Stat. 2899.
74 49 U.S.C. § 111(k)(a)(2)(B)(i).
21 11/16/2011
in any action, suit, or other judicial or administrative proceedings.”75 NASA’s statutes and