U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 105 E.g., Gerow v. Seaboard Air Line Ry. Co., 123 S.E. 473, 473–74 (N.C. 1924); Hines v. Kelley, 252 S.W. 1033, 1037 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1923).
106 Villa v. Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 397 F.3d 1041, 1047 (8th Cir. 2005) (holding that Section 20903 only applies to reports actually filed with FRA and noting that it is a “narrow statutory privilege”).
107 49 U.S.C. § 20703(a); 49 C.F.R. §§ 229.17, 230.22.
108 49 U.S.C. § 20703(a)(1)-(2).
29 11/16/2011
FRA has the authority to investigate each accident or incident, including inspecting all
physical evidence. FRA then may exercise its authority to “make a complete and detailed report
on the cause of the accident or incident.”109 Although FRA may publish its accident
investigation report, “[n]o part of [that] report may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil
action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”110 It appears that there are