U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Two such programs exist: (1) the Nuclear Regulatory Commission’s incident reporting program
and (2) the Department of Labor’s injury reporting program. These programs are situations
where Congress deemed that it was in the public interest to protect submitted information from
admission in evidence in civil litigation, but did not protect the information from civil discovery.
1. Nuclear Regulatory Commission — Incident Reports
The Nuclear Regulatory Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons for the
transfer, production, use, and possession of nuclear materials.138 In 42 U.S.C. § 2240, Congress
provided that: “No report by any licensee of any incident arising out of or in connection with a
licensed activity made pursuant to any requirement of the Commission shall be admitted as
evidence in any suit or action for damages growing out of any matter mentioned in such
report.”139
The Nuclear Regulatory Commission’s Atomic Safety and Licensing Appeal Board has
interpreted the statute narrowly, stating–
137 Chiron Corp., 198 F.3d at 940.
138 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2133, 2134.
139 Id. § 2240.
36 11/16/2011