U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] success of past Federal safety programs. Further, creating a subjective standard would conflict
with the regulatory goal of predictability and clarity.
Some commenters argued that a regulation should resemble Section 20903, asserting that
that statute correctly balances the competing public interest considerations because it “generally
allows disclosure of [documents relating to accident and investigation reports], but prohibits
admission of the railroad’s required report or FRA’s conclusions and opinions, in evidence.”236
Section 20903 governs monthly reports concerning “all accidents and incidents resulting in
injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier’s
operations” and prohibits the use of any part of such reports “in a civil action for damages
resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”237 Courts have divided significantly over the
extent to which the reports, and the methods used to prepare them, are subject to disclosure
during discovery,238 and this has impaired the clarity and predictability of the prohibition on
236 Rail Labor Orgs., supra note 165, at 9.