UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] years are still to be reevaluated at least every 10 years by Defendant USFWS to “examine
Case: 3:21-cv-00096 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/10/21 Page 30 of 38
31
compliance with the terms and conditions of the authorization, not examine the authorization
itself.” Id.
160. The National Refuge Act defines “compatible use” as “a wildlife-dependent
recreational use or any other use of a refuge that, in the sound professional judgment of the
Director, will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the
System or purposes of the refuge.” 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(1).
161. “Sound professional judgment,” in turn, is defined as a “finding, determination or
decision that is consistent with principles of sound fish and wildlife management and
administration, available science and resources, and adherence to the requirements of [the Refuge
System Improvement] Act and other applicable laws.” 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(3).
162. The Defendant USFWS’s Compatibility Policy, 65 Fed. Reg. 62,484 (Oct. 18,
2000), which is incorporated into part 603 of the USFWS Manual, places the burden of proving