UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] use of “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, including but not
limited to the use or employment of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact, with intent
that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such material fact[.]”
Case 2:17-md-02785-DDC-TJJ Document 60 Filed 10/17/17 Page 247 of 400
Page 247
904. In addition, the Illinois Deceptive Business Practices Act (“IUDTPA”), 815 ILCS
510/2 et seq., prohibits the use of various deceptive trade practices, including: “(2) caus[ing] a
likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or
certification of goods or services; (3) caus[ing] a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding
as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;” “(5) represent[ing]
that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or
quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or