UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] on behalf of himself and all members of the State Antitrust and Consumer Protection Class who
Case 2:17-md-02785-DDC-TJJ Document 60 Filed 10/17/17 Page 370 of 400
Page 370
are or have been residents of the State of Vermont during any relevant time period (the “Vermont
members of the Class”), against Mylan (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).
1334. Plaintiffs and the Vermont members of the Class are “consumers” within the
meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a).
1335. Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Vt. Code R. § 100(3) (citing Vt.
Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453).
1336. Defendants are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, §
2453(a), with respect to the acts and practices alleged herein.
1337. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair
methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….”
Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).
1338. Defendants engaged in unfair and deceptive conduct in violation of the Vermont
CPA by, at a minimum: (a) making material misrepresentations (detailed above) regarding