UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Class”), against Mylan (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).
1407. Plaintiff, the Wyoming members of the Class and Defendants are “persons” within
the meaning of Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(i).
1408. The EpiPen products described herein constitute “merchandise” pursuant to Wyo.
Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(vi).
1409. Each sale of an EpiPen product constitutes a “consumer transaction” as defined by
Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-102(a)(ii). These consumer transactions occurred “in the course of
[Defendants’] business” under Wyo. Stat. § 40-12-105(a).
1410. The Wyoming Consumer Protection Act (“Wyoming CPA”) prohibits unlawful
deceptive trade practices, including when a seller: “(i) Represents that merchandise has a source,
Case 2:17-md-02785-DDC-TJJ Document 60 Filed 10/17/17 Page 390 of 400
Page 390
origin, sponsorship, approval, accessories, or uses it does not have; (ii) Represents that he has a
sponsorship, approval or affiliation he does not have; (iii) Represents that merchandise is of a
particular standard, grade, style or model, if it is not;” “(vii) Makes false or misleading statements
of fact concerning the price of merchandise or the reason for, existence of, or amounts of a price
reduction;” “(x) Advertises merchandise with intent not to sell it as advertised;” or “(xv) Engages
in unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Wyo.