UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] set forth herein.
1080. Plaintiffs Shannon Clements and Local 282 (for the purpose of this section,
“Plaintiffs”) bring this action on behalf of herself and all members of the State Antitrust and
Consumer Protection Class who are or have been residents of Missouri at any relevant time (the
“Missouri members of the Class”) against Mylan (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).
1081. Defendants, Plaintiffs Clements, Local 282, and the Missouri members of the Class
are “persons” within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).
1082. Defendants engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the
meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
1083. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the
“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,
unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection
Case 2:17-md-02785-DDC-TJJ Document 60 Filed 10/17/17 Page 298 of 400
Page 298
with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.
1084. An “unfair practice” under Missouri law includes several types; Defendants have
engaged in an “unfair practice” with the pricing of the EpiPen for several independent reasons.