UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] set forth herein.
Case 2:17-md-02785-DDC-TJJ Document 60 Filed 10/17/17 Page 307 of 400
Page 307
1120. Plaintiffs Miriam Clarke and Local 282 (for the purpose of this section, “Plaintiffs”)
bring this action on behalf of herself and all members of the State Antitrust and Consumer
Protection Class who are or have been residents of Nevada at any relevant time (the “Nevada
members of the Class”) against Mylan (for the purposes of this section, “Defendants”).
1121. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), Nev. Rev. Stat. §
598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a
person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the
person: “2. Knowingly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval or
certification of goods or services for sale or lease; 3. Knowingly makes a false representation as
to affiliation, connection, association with or certification by another person;” “5. Knowingly
makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or
quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship,