UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Committee and in Connecticut Superior Court. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4) (parole is
justified where “[a]liens . . . will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,
conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States”).
Ex. B, Decl. of Paolina Milardo [“Milardo Decl.”] ¶ 45; Ex. C, Decl. of Arnaldo
Giammarco [“Giammarco Decl.”] ¶ 30. ICE denied their petitions on March 8, 2016.
Wishnie Decl., Ex. 2.
On March 6, 2016, Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco applied to ESTA, the
first step necessary for their travel back to the United States. See 8 C.F.R. §
217.5(a) (“Each nonimmigrant alien intending to travel by air or sea to the United
States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must . . . receive a travel
4
authorization . . . via . . . ESTA.”); Milardo Decl. ¶ 48; Giammarco Decl. ¶ 32. ESTA
is operated by CBP, a part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. See 8
C.F.R. § 217.5(a). On March 6, CBP denied Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco their