UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] United States.” 377 F. Supp. 2d 42, 47 (D.D.C. 2005).
However, these cases do not concern Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco,
whom CBP has actively denied entry to the United States. Today’s travel
authorizations are the same events once captured at last century’s American
water ports. Just as immigration officials used to inspect ships in American ports
and prevent individuals from “landing”—a constructive term that meant legally
23
entering the country—immigration officials today inspect mandatory ESTA
preclearance applications to prevent individuals from “landing.” See 8 C.F.R. §
217.5(a) (“Each nonimmigrant alien intending to travel by air or sea to the United
States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must . . . receive a travel
authorization . . . via . . . ESTA.” (emphasis added)). Modern application of Ekiu
and Mezei thus confirms that an ESTA denial to a subpoenaed legislative witness,
no less than a denial to an immigrant to “land” in San Francisco Bay a century
ago, establishes custody for the purpose of this petition.
d.