NO. 13-35574
[…] choice of that leave to care for an eligible family member. Honeycutt v.
State, Dep't of Labor & Indus., 2017 WL 398687, at *1, *3 (Wash. Ct. App.
Jan. 30, 2017).
It is undisputed that on December 31, 2010, pursuant to the CBA
between AFA and Alaska Airlines, Inc. (“Alaska”), Laura Masserant, a
flight attendant employed by Alaska and represented by AFA, received a
vacation time allotment of 32 days which was banked for her use beginning
on January 1, 2011. Excerpts of Record (“ER”) 1129; Supplemental
1 See Notes of Legislative Findings Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270, which state: "In order to promote family stability, economic security, and the public interest, the legislature hereby establishes a minimum standard for family care. Nothing contained in this act shall prohibit any employer from establishing family care standards more generous than the minimum standards set forth in this act." [1988 c 236 § 1.] (emphasis added).
Case: 13-35574, 02/22/2017, ID: 10330031, DktEntry: 51-1, Page 5 of 24
3
Excerpts of Record (“SER”) 40, 376 (as of “January 1 of any given year,”
“[t]he entire bank of vacation becomes available to the flight attendant.”);