Uncharted Waters: Coverage
[…] are enforceable. See First National Bank v. Frederics–Helton Travel Service,
Inc., 209 N.Y.S.2d 704, 709 (Sup.Ct.N.Y.County 1961); Sagendorph v. First
National Bank of Philmont, 218 N.Y.S. 191, 192 (3rd Dept.1926).
2. Warehouse Liability under the UCC
The Uniform Commercial Code governs commercial transactions and has
been adopted in slightly different forms by the majority of states. The UCC has a
specific statute to address the conduct of a “Warehouseman,” defined as “a person
engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.” UCC § 7–102(1)(h).
Pursuant to UCC § 7–204(1), a “Warehouseman is liable for damages for
loss of or injury to the goods caused by his failure to exercise such care in regard
to them as a reasonably careful man would exercise under like circumstances…”
A Warehouseman may limit its liability for damages for loss of or damage to the
goods, and may set “forth a specific liability per article or item, or value per unit
of weight, beyond which the warehouseman shall not be liable.” UCC § 7-204(2).
3. Limitation of Liability