UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id., 481 F.3d at 423. Here,
the relief Plaintiffs seek would lead to an unprecedented disruption of Michigan
election law.
B. Deference to State Courts is Warranted Pursuant to the Electoral Count Act of 1877
Additionally, due to the autonomy federal courts provide state courts in
resolving election disputes, abstention is particularly appropriate in the instant case.
Id. The importance of allowing state courts the initial opportunity to settle disputes
concerning the Presidential election is reflected in the Electoral Count Act of 1877.
Section 5 of the Electoral Count Act applies if the state has provided, “by laws
enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors”—that is, through
laws enacted before Election Day—for its “final determination” of any “controversy
or contest” by “judicial or other methods or procedures,” and such “determination”
has been made “at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of electors.”
3 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). This safe harbor provision states that if the
determination is made “pursuant to such law” existing before Election Day, then that
determination “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral
votes . . . so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is
concerned.” Id. Thus, in recognizing the important role state courts play in the
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 39, PageID.2843 Filed 12/02/20 Page 36 of 45
30
resolution of election disputes under state law, this court should abstain from hearing
this case. See Harrison, 360 U.S. at 177.6