This document, concerning showerheads is an action issued by the Department of
[…] showerheads. In addition, DOE is not creating “loopholes” in revising the regulatory definition;
each showerhead in a multi-headed product would be required to comply with the standard.
DOE further emphasizes that body sprays are not currently within the definition of showerhead
under the 2013 final test procedure rule, so they are not currently subject to DOE’s testing
requirements and the existing energy conservation standard.
PIRG also argued DOE says EPAct 1992 “relied on the ASME standard for measuring
the water use of showerheads.” 85 FR 29290 (citing 42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(7)). But the cited
section states only that “[t]est procedures for showerheads . . . shall be the test procedures
specified in ASME A112.18.1M-1989.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(7)) PIRG stated that test
procedures simply measure water use—the rate of water flow through a fitting and through a
nozzle (or multiple nozzles). (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(3)) PIRG argued further that the cited