This document, concerning showerheads is an action issued by the Department of
[…] as a product category that DOE’s 2011 interpretation would have eliminated. If the standard is
interpreted to apply only at the level of nozzles, then the sole functional difference is that the
three-nozzle head would allow for exceeding the statutory maximum of 2.5 gpm. Presumably,
PIRG argues, DOE believes that consumers will value being able to get additional water flow
from multiple nozzles. But that functionality—enabling increased water use beyond the
maximum standard set by Congress—is not one that can justify a regulatory decision under
EPCA. (PIRG, No. 0082 at p. 3)
24
Section 6295(o)(4) of EPCA states that DOE may not prescribe a new or amended
standard if the Secretary finds that the standard “is likely to result in the unavailability of
performance characteristics and features that are substantially the same as those generally
available in the United States at the time of the Secretary’s finding”. DOE is uncertain as to the
commenters’ reference to “value as a product category”, as that term does not appear in 42
U.S.C. 6295(o)(4). With regard to the “distinct functionality”, or whether being multi-headed as