PROJECT NO. 36536
[…] evaluation of overall TDU costs and revenues. To the extent costs are incurred to rectify
unauthorized switches, Cities suggested that the gaining REP should be responsible for those
costs.
Citing the AMS surcharge already in place for customers in Oncor and CenterPoint service areas,
OPC could not endorse a process that would result in another charge to all customers to reduce
switching timelines. OPC and TXU Energy further stated that, absent an amendment to PURA,
the commission has no authority to enable a surcharge. OPC cited PURA §36.201, which states
that, “the commission may not establish a rate or tariff that authorizes an electric utility to
automatically adjust and pass through to the utility’s customers a change in the utility’s fuel or
other costs.” But OPC was not fundamentally opposed to recovery of incremental costs by
TDUs for meter reads for standard switches, subject to commission review and verification of
the necessity and reasonableness of the charges. OPC said that any such charges should have a