CONSUMER LAW 2004 UPDATE
[…] restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving
without their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink
jackets...racoon coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats
and, of course, cashmere coats...”170. In DiMarzo v. Terrace
View171, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron to remove his
overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the
overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a
consumer claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may
seek to limit its liability to $200.00 as provided for in General
44
Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to
comply with the strict requirements of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to
property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom of
any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check
or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is
exacted...’”172 ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages
upon proof of a bailment and/or negligence173. The enforceability
of liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend
upon adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning,