CONSUMER LAW 2004 UPDATE
[…] failed to notify lessee of lessee’s obligation to provide notice
of intention not to renew. In addition, the provision may be
unconscionable ( under terms of lease unless lessee “ is willing
52
to meet the price unilaterally set for the purchase of the
equipment, ( lessee ) will be bound for a successive 12-month
period to renting the equipment. This clause, which, in essence,
creates a perpetual obligation, is sufficiently one-sided and
imbalanced so that it might be found to be unconscionable ( under
Utah law ) “ )].
[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)
C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the
plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the
plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or
local law to be licensed...the complaint shall allege...that
plaintiff is duly licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to
comply...will permit the defendant ( consumer ) to move for
dismissal “. This rule has been applied to
[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General
Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauth214 ( salesmen do
not have to have a separate license ); Routier v. Waldeck215 ( “