CONSUMER LAW 2004 UPDATE
[…] and discomfort and disruption187.
[C] Duty To Keep Rental Premises In Good Repair: M.D.L. §
78.
In Goode v. Bay Towers Apartments Corp.188 the tenant sought
damages from his landlord arising from burst water pipes under
Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 which provides that “ Every multiple
dwelling...shall be kept in good repair “. The Court applied the
doctrine of res ipsa loquitur and awarded damages of $264.87 for
damaged sneakers and clothing, $319.22 for bedding and $214.98
for a Playstation and joystick.
11] Retail Sales & Leases
[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544
C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...
involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear
and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be
received in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been
48
applied in consumer cases involving property stolen from a health
club locker189, car rental agreements190, home improvement
contracts191, dry cleaning contracts192 and financial brokerage
agreements193. However, this consumer protection statute does not