CONSUMER LAW 2004 UPDATE
[…] 396-p by failing to disclose the “ estimated delivery date and
place of delivery...on the contract of sale “. The Court found
33
that the violation of G.B.L. § 396-p “ and the failure to
adequately disclose the costs of the passive alarm and extended
warranty constitutes a deceptive act ( in violation of G.B.L. §
349 ). Damages included “ $2,251.50, the $2,301.50 which he
overpaid, less the cost of the warranty of $50.00 “ and punitive
damages under G.B.L. § 349(h) bringing the award up to $3,000.00,
the jurisdictional limit of Small Claims Court.
[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a
New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ GBL § 198-a ] provides
that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired after four or more
attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a problem
for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or if the
manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial defect
within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then you
are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase
price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.134 ]. Before commencing a
lawsuit seeking to enforce the New Car Lemon Law the dealer must
be given an opportunity to cure the defect [ Chrysler Motors
Corp. v.