The Institute of Brazilian Business and Public Management Issues Minerva Cultural Institute
[…] the credit needs of its entire community, including low- and moderate- income
neighborhoods, consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institution".(12
U.S.C. &2903). The agencies are required to "take such record into account in
evaluation of an application for a deposit facility by such institution." (12 U.S.C. &2903).
11
The mentioned tradeoff between economic and social efficiency and the
necessity to cope with it is specifically addressed in the Community Reinvestment Act
when it says at section 2901 (3)(b) that the financial institutions should be encouraged
to "meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered
consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions".
In the words of the law, it is clear that some way must be found to conciliate the
credit needs of the local communities, which includes the needs of poor people and
small businesses, with the safe and sound operation of the financial institutions.