Report on Occupational Safety and Health Inspections
[…] scrutiny. According to Mr. Hantman, the reorganization would place AOC’s principal safety
officer within the organization of the Office of Facilities Manager; in his view, this
reorganization will improve the safety program, not detract from it. But if the highest ranking
safety officer is formally subordinated to the official in charge of facilities management, the
practical consequences may well be that the occasionally competing interests of facilities
management - such as deadlines and budget - will prevail over the objectives of safety. See 29
CFR 1960.6: “The head of each agency shall designate an official with sufficient authority and
responsibility to represent effectively the interest and support of the agency head in the
management and administration of the agency occupational safety and health program. This
designated Agency Safety and Health Official should be of the rank of Assistant Secretary or of
equivalent rank, or equivalent degree of responsibility, and shall have sufficient headquarters
staff with the necessary training and experience” (emphasis added). AOC may wish to
reconsider the reclassification of its principal safety officer in light of the important policy
expressed in this regulation, even though the regulation is not legally binding upon AOC.