Report on Occupational Safety and Health Inspections
[…] impact the LOC’s progress toward addressing fire and life safety deficiencies. An announced
reorganization would subordinate the Safety Office so that it reports to Facilities Service and
23
Management, effectively downgrading the Safety Services Officer’s position. It could, we
believe, prove counterproductive. The LOC’s safety mission should not compete with, or be
subordinated to, such priorities as maximizing the use of space or completing facilities projects
as quickly and inexpensively as possible. See 29 CFR 1960.6 (“The head of each agency shall
designate an official with sufficient authority and responsibility to represent effectively the
interest and support of the agency head in the management and administration of the agency
occupational safety and health program. This designated Agency Safety and Health Official
should be of the rank of Assistant Secretary or of equivalent rank, or equivalent degree of
responsibility, and shall have sufficient headquarters staff with the necessary training and
experience.” (Emphasis added)
The LOC General Counsel responds that 29 CFR 1960.6 is not violated because the
Director of Integrated Support Services, a high LOC official, has been designated as the
agency’s primary safety official. But this dual designation is, itself, problematic because of the