CA. No. 14-1248
[…] Instead it is accumulating and doing more damage downstream.
2. There Is No Blanket Exemption for All Animal Waste Disposal Practices.
E.P.A. regulations provide an exemption in federal waste disposal standards for
“agricultural wastes, including manures and crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or
26
soil conditioners.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(1) (2012).7 This exception is not a blanket exception for
any agricultural wastes. RCRA includes criteria for determining which solid waste disposal
practices pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment. 40 C.F.R.
§ 257.1 (2012). Two of these criteria show that there is not a blanket animal waste exemption
“solid waste” definition. First, “the criteria do not apply to agricultural wastes, including
manures and crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil conditioners.” 40 C.F.R. §
257.1(c)(1) (2012) (emphasis added). Secondly, the definition also excludes “solid waste 1)
generated by “raising of animals, including animal manures”... 2) “and which are returned to the
soils as fertilizers.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(1) (2012) (emphasis added).