ORDERED PUBLISHED
[…] arise by operation of a state statute which imposes trust-like
obligations on those entering into certain kinds of
contracts.”).
Our review of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) reflects
that a Nevada limited liability company does not necessarily
involve a trust relationship between a manager or member and the
limited liability company. One exception — NRS § 86.391 —
provides that “[a] member holds as trustee for the company
specific property stated in the articles of organization or
operating agreement as contributed by the member, but which was
not so contributed.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.391(2) (emphasis
added). And, NRS § 86.311 establishes that “[r]eal and personal
property owned or purchased by a company must be held and owned,
and conveyance made, in the name of the company.”
Unlike California, Nevada does not have a statute equating
the fiduciary duties of a manager in a limited liability company
context to those of a partner in a partnership. Therefore,
duties under partnership law are irrelevant. Instead, Nevada
29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19