M ay 2006
[…] Church of Scientology of Boston, Inc., 933 F.2d 1074 (1st Cir. 1991).
3. Summons for computer software (I.R.C. § 7612)
Computer software, particularly the underlying source code, may be
valuable intellectual property that often contains copyrighted material or
trade secrets. See United States v. Norwest Corp. 116 F.3d 1227 (8th Cir.
1997); United States v. Caltex Petroleum Corp., 12 F. Supp. 2d 545 (N.D. Tex.
1998). Congress has specified the circumstances under which the IRS may
summon and use software and source code. I.R.C. § 7612. Section 7612 has
two important parts: (1) protection for the confidentiality of all executable
software; and (2) special rules for summoning the source code of tax related
software.
“Computer software executable code” is “any object code, machine code, or
other code readable by a computer when loaded into its memory and used
directly by such computer to execute instructions.” I.R.C. § 7612(d)(3)(A).
Section 7612 protects the confidentiality of executable software by (1) giving
courts jurisdiction to enter protective orders for software; and (2) imposing
M ay 2006 67
conditions on the use of software that comes into possession of the IRS,
notwithstanding the terms of any protective order. The conditions include
limiting access to the software to specific IRS personnel identified to the
taxpayer, limiting use of the software to the audit at hand, returning the
software at the end of the audit, and agreeing not to disclose information
learned about the software. Additionally, § 7612(c)(2)(H) makes it clear that
software shall be treated as return information for purposes of I.R.C. § 6103.
Section 7612 also details the circumstances under which the IRS can
summon computer software source code. Source code is defined as a “code
written by a programmer using a programming language which is
comprehensible to appropriately trained persons and is not capable of directly
being used to give instructions to a computer.” I.R.C. § 7612(d)(2)(a). For
purposes of § 7612, source code also includes programmer notes, design
documents, memoranda, and similar documents, as well as related customer
communications. I.R.C. §§ 7612 (d)(2)(B) & (C).
Before the IRS may issue a summons for source code, it must show that it