M ay 2006
[…] No. 105-174,
at 71 (1998), reprinted in 1998-3 C.B. 537, 607.
M ay 2006 46
With respect to communications made before October 22, 2004, Section
7525(b) provides that the privilege “shall not apply to any written
communication which is between a federally authorized tax practitioner and
any director, officer, employee, agent, or representative of the person, or any
other person holding a capital or profits interest in the person, and in
connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the
person in any tax shelter.” (Emphasis added.) For these purposes, Section
7525(b) incorporates Section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)’s broad definition of the term
“tax shelter” as “(I) a partnership or other entity, (II) any investment plan or
arrangement, or (III) any other plan or arrangement, if a significant purpose
of such partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement is the avoidance or evasion
of Federal income tax.”
With respect to communications made on or after October 22, 2004,
Section 7525(b) was amended by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub.
L. No. 108-357, § 813, 118 Stat.1418, 1581, to make the tax practitioner
privilege inapplicable to any written communication in connection with the