M ay 2006
[…] Challenges to this
delegation have been dismissed as lacking merit. United States v. Derr, 968
F.2d 943, 947 (9th Cir. 1992) (rejecting argument that IRS agents did not have
delegated authority to issue summonses); United States v. Saunders, 951 F.2d
1065, 1067 (9th Cir. 1991) (same for summons issued by IRS Revenue Officer);
Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1445, 1448 (10th Cir. 1990) (failure
to publish Treasury Department orders delegating authority did not deprive
the IRS of authority to issue summons).
b. Challenges to service of the summons
Section 7603 provides that an IRS summons “shall be served . . . by an
attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed or left at
his last and usual place of abode.” United States v. Bichara, 826 F.2d 1037
(11th Cir. 1987) (proper service of a summons to a taxpayer does not require
that the IRS leave the summons with some person of suitable age and
discretion). Service “in hand” of an officer of a corporate taxpayer, including a