M ay 2006
[…] avoid IRS lien; exception applies to work-product privilege as well).
b. Tax Practitioner privilege - § 7525
Prior to the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of
1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685, the attorney-client privilege was
limited to a communication between a client and her lawyer. And the
Supreme Court had ruled in Couch, 409 U.S. at 335, that “no confidential
accountant-client privilege exists under federal law, and no state-created
M ay 2006 45
privilege has been recognized in federal cases.” So things stood until 1998,
when Congress added Section 7525 to the Code.
With respect to communications made on or after July 22, 1998, Section
7525(a)(1) provides that “[w]ith respect to tax advice, the same common law
protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a
taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a
taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the
communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were
between a taxpayer and an attorney.” A “federally authorized tax
practitioner” is “any individual who is authorized under Federal law to
practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to
Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.” I.R.C.
§ 7525(a)(3)(A). “Tax advice” is defined as “advice given by an individual with
respect to a matter which is within the scope of the individual’s authority to
practice [before the IRS].” I.R.C. § 7525(a)(3)(B).
Section 7525 only “protects communications between a taxpayer and a
federally authorized tax practitioner ‘to the extent the communication would
be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and
an attorney.’” Frederick, 182 F.3d at 502 (quoting I.R.C. § 7525(a)(1)). The
scope of the Section 7525 privilege is thus no broader than that of the
attorney-client privilege and is subject to all the limitations and restrictions
imposed on the attorney-client privilege at common law. For example, the