M ay 2006
[…] brought by or against the United States. I.R.C. § 7525(a)(2). As a
consequence, it is not available in response to a summons issued by an IRS
special agent pursuing a criminal investigation. So, too, it is not available in
any non-tax matter or proceeding, whether or not the IRS or the United States
is a party. Thus, it “may not be asserted to prevent the disclosure of
information to any regulatory body other than the IRS.” S. Rep. No. 105-174,
at 71 (1998), reprinted in 1998-3 C.B. 537, 607.
M ay 2006 46
With respect to communications made before October 22, 2004, Section
7525(b) provides that the privilege “shall not apply to any written
communication which is between a federally authorized tax practitioner and
any director, officer, employee, agent, or representative of the person, or any
other person holding a capital or profits interest in the person, and in
connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the
person in any tax shelter.” (Emphasis added.) For these purposes, Section
7525(b) incorporates Section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)’s broad definition of the term
“tax shelter” as “(I) a partnership or other entity, (II) any investment plan or
arrangement, or (III) any other plan or arrangement, if a significant purpose