M ay 2006
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 98-934, at 79 (1984), reprinted in 1984U.S.C.C.A.N 4655, 4716.
M ay 2006 14
LaSalle Nat’l Bank, 437 U.S. at 317 and United States v. Stuart, 489 U.S.
353, 362 (1989)).
c. Requirements to summon certain subject matters
Special procedures apply to summonses seeking information concerning
certain subjects.
(1) Cable Communications Policy Act
The Service takes the position that it must comply with Section 631 the
Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 551, when issuing a2
summons to a cable company. Chief Counsel Advisory, IRS CCA 200230034,
2002 WL 1730123. Section 551(c)(1) generally prohibits a cable company
from disclosing a subscriber’s “personally identifiable information,” without
the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned.
“Personally identifiable information” “does not include any record of
aggregate data which does not identify particular persons.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 551(a)(2)(A).3
If the cable company provides either internet or telephone service in
addition to cable television service, however, disclosure of the information
relevant to the internet or telephone service is not restricted by Section 551 of
the Cable Act.