M ay 2006
[…] enforcement whenever a petition to quash a summons has been filed.
Whether to do so is a strategic decision to be made in consultation with the
IRS. The summoned party may comply with the summons after the petition to
M ay 2006 30
quash the summons is dismissed or denied, without a corresponding order
enforcing the summons. In such cases, a counterclaim for enforcement is
unnecessary. If, on the other hand, there is a possibility that compliance
would not follow, an enforcement order would be binding on the summoned
party, whether or not a named party in the case. I.R.C. § 7609(b)(2)(C) (“the
person summoned shall have the right to intervene. . . [and] shall be bound by
the decision in such proceeding (whether or not the person intervenes in such
proceeding)”).
C. RESPONSES TO FREQUENT OBJECTIONS AND ARGUMENTS
In addition to claiming that the Government failed to establish the four
Powell requirements, a summoned party or noticee may attempt a broader
attack on a summons’s validity. In United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 58