M ay 2006
[…] available from other sources.
DISCUSSION
The Internal Revenue Service is conducting an investigation to determine the correct
federal income tax liabilities, for the years ended _____________, of United States taxpayers13
who _____________
In furtherance of this investigation, the United States is requesting authorization for the
IRS to serve a “John Doe” summons on _____________.
Exhibit 11, page 3
I. The Summons for Which the Government Seeks Authorization Meets theRequirements of a “John Doe” Summons
Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the Secretary of the Treasury to
“cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through
each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be
liable to pay any internal revenue tax.” Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary to summon
records and testimony for that purpose. Specifically, Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary
“[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has