M ay 2006
[…] United States, 89 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 2095, 2097 (D. Or. 2002)
(the statute requires “something more than the Due Process analysis of minimum contacts” and
requires “a physical presence within the forum”).
In this case, the summoned person, _______, neither resides nor is found in this judicial
district. [Insert appropriate facts.] Accordingly, the petition must be dismissed.
Section 7609 does not apply to the type of summons at issue in this case.
Section 7609(c) defines the types of summonses that can be challenged under 7609(b)(2)
and expressly excepts certain summonses. Section 7609(b)(2) does not apply to any summons
[“served on the person with respect to whom the summons is issued.” § 7609(c)(2)(A).]
Exhibit 7, Page 5
[issued in aid of collection. § 7609(c)(2)(D)]
[“issued by a criminal investigator of the Internal Revenue Service in connection with the
investigation of an offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal
revenue laws; and served on any person who is not a third-party recordkeeper (as defined in
section 7603((b)).” § 7609(c)(2)(E). Section 7603(b)(2) provides that the following ten
categories of persons are "third-party recordkeepers": (A) banks; (B) consumer reporting
agencies; (C) persons extending credit through credit cards or other similar devices; (D) brokers;