M ay 2006
[…] Privitera, 75 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1266, 1266
(9th Cir. 1995) (“Minor violations will be excused where the IRS acts in good
faith and there is no prejudice to the taxpayer.”). But even though the Sixth
Circuit allowed enforcement of a summons despite a nonprejudicial
administrative deficiency, it cautioned that it expected the IRS to strictly
adhere to all administrative niceties in future cases. See Cook v. United
States, 104 F.3d 886 (6th Cir. 1997). In other words, “technical” violations
should be not treated lightly.
M ay 2006 11
• Service on the summoned party - Section 7603 specifies how a
summons should be served on the summoned party. Part (a) provides the
general method of service – “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the
person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.”
An attested copy is merely a copy of the original summons with an signed
statement on its face that it is a true and accurate copy. Mimick v.
United States, 952 F.2d 230 (8th Cir. 1991). Part (b) provides that
summonses issued to “third-party recordkeepers,” as that term is defined
in Section 7603(b)(2), may be served “by certified or registered mail to the
last known address” of the summoned party. I.R.C. § 7603(b)(1) “Third-
party recordkeepers” include banks, financial institutions, credit card
companies, attorneys, and accountants. The mandates of Rule 4 of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to the service of IRS
summonses. United States v. Gilleran, 992 F.2d 232, 233 (9th Cir. 1993);
United States v. Bichara, 826 F.2d 1037, 1039 (11th Cir. 1987). Section
7603(a) also provides that “a certificate of service signed by the person
serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the
hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons.”
• Notice to others of a third-party summons - Section 7609(a)(1)
requires that a person identified in a summons receive notice if the
summons seeks information “with respect to” that person. The most
obvious case is when a third party (i.e., bank) is summoned to produce