Tomás Carbonell
[…] Pennsylvania cited both of these provisions as the basis for its authority to establish permit-based emission limits for MSW landfills in Pennsylvania’s 111(d) landfill plan. PA Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) Landfills Plan Submittal, at 4 (June 30, 1997). 41 Statutes in the other states give similarly broad authority to air regulatory agencies. See e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-7-106(1) (giving air regulators “maximum flexibility in developing an effective air quality control program”); Minn. Stat. § 116.07 subd. 4 (stating that “[w]ithout limitation” pollution control agency rules and regulations “may relate to sources or emissions of air contamination or air pollution, to the quality or composition of such emissions, or the quality of or composition of the ambient air or outdoor atmosphere or to any other matter relevant to the prevention, abatement, or control of air pollution”); Mont.