Tomás Carbonell
[…] rules and regulations for the prevention, control, reduction and abatement of air
pollution.45
Crediting—Pennsylvania has also adopted various air quality crediting programs that are
likewise founded on the EQB’s broad statutory authority. These include emission
39 25 PA. Code 127 subch. F. (Pennsylvania Title V permitting regulations). PA DEP has previously applied permit-based GHG limits to sources through its federally-approved PSD and Title V permitting program. See Pennsylvania 60-day Letter re: Implementation of the GHG Tailoring Rule (Aug. 4, 2010) (citing 35 P.S. § 4004 authority to implement CAA provisions as a basis for doing so). 40 See 35 P.S. § 4006.1(b)(1) (“No person shall operate any stationary air contamination source unless the department shall have issued to such person a permit . . . .”); see also 35 P.S. § 4006.1(k) (authorizing permit revisions at existing sources to incorporate new CAA requirements).