Tomás Carbonell
[…] Util. Air Reg. Grp. v. New Jersey, 555 U.S. 1169 (2009); see also Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources and Emission Guidelines for Existing Sources; Municipal Waste Combustors, 60 Fed. Reg. 65,387 (Dec. 19, 1995) (trading rules codified in 40 CFR 60.33b(d)(1)-(2)). 16 Section 111(d) provides that EPA’s regulations governing state plans shall “establish a procedure similar to that provided by section [110],” and section 110, in turn, explicitly provides that enforceable control measures can include “marketable permits.” See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A) (state implementation plants under CAA section 110 must include enforceable emissions limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques “(including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emissions rights)“). See also 42 U.S.C. § 7602(y) (definition of federal implementation plan including same language).
9
the context of many other Clean Air Act rulemakings.17 States can (and have) implemented these
flexibilities at the level of individual sources, by providing in Title V operating permits that