_______________________________________
[…] See In re Clyde River Hydroelectric Project, 2006 VT 11, ¶3. Thus, to the extent they are not less stringent than the requirements in the federal Clean Water Act, and do not otherwise conflict with the federal statute as applied to this proposed amendment, the Vermont Water Quality Standards do apply to the Court’s consideration of the proposed amendment.
Id. at 14.
One of the key goals of the Vermont Water Pollution Control Act (“WPCA”) is to
“assure the maintenance of water quality necessary to sustain existing aquatic communities.” 10
V.S.A. § 1250(a). The WPCA further provides that: “It is the policy of the state to seek over the
long term to upgrade the quality of waters and to reduce existing risks to water quality.” Id.
(emphasis added). The Vermont Water Quality Standards (“VWQS”) must be interpreted in
light of these overarching legislative polices. Following are the key provisions of the VWQS
providing the “substantive standards” that this Court must apply.
1. Management of Class B Waters