STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] their federally-guaranteed civil rights. Second, Michigan law establishes that Plaintiffs’ claim
does not fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal. This Court need only find in
Plaintiffs’ favor on one of these two issues in order to reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision.
I. THE DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS SHOULD BE REVERSED BECAUSE PLAINTIFFS ARE ENTITLED TO ENFORCE THE FAIR HOUSING ACT IN STATE COURT.
The FHA was enacted to eliminate housing discrimination and residential segregation.
See 42 USC 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, with constitutional
limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”); Texas Dep’t of Hous & Cmty Affairs
v Inclusive Cmtys Project, Inc., 135 S Ct 2507, 2513; 192 L Ed 2d 514 (2015) (stating that the
purpose of the FHA is “to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s
economy”).