Shandell, Blitz, Blitz & Bookson, LLPBert A. Blitz150 Broadway, 14th FloorNew York, NY 10038-4498(212) 513-1300
[…] Occupations Specifically Apply To Emergency Response Operations
101. Significantly, all OSHA asbestos requirements set forth at 29 C.F.R. part 1910 (and
therefore the EPA’s identical regulation 40 C.F.R. part 763) and 29 C.F.R. part 1926 specifically
apply “pursuant to their terms to hazardous waste and emergency response operations.” 29 C.F.R.
§1926.65.
OSHA’s Hazardous Waste Regulation Specifies Additional Safety PrecautionsTo Protect Employees From Exposure To Hazardous Substances Such As Asbestos
102. In addition to the requirements of the OSHA asbestos regulations, 29 C.F.R.
§1926.65 (hereinafter the “OSHA Hazardous Waste Regulation”) specifies additional safety
precautions to protect employees from “exposure or the reasonable possibility for employee
exposure to safety or health hazards,” including in connection with “[e]mergency response
operations for releases of, or substantial threats of, hazardous substances without regard to the
location of the hazard.” Id. at §1926.65(a)(v). The OSHA Hazardous Waste Regulation also
applies to both voluntary clean-up operations and operations required by any governmental body
involving hazardous substances that are conducted at uncontrolled hazardous waste sites. Id. at
§1926.65(a). Also covered are corrective actions involving clean-up at sites covered by the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, and operations involving hazardous wastes that
are conducted at certain treatment, storage, and disposal facilities. Id.
103. “Health hazard,” as defined in the OSHA Hazardous Waste Regulation, includes,
inter alia, “chemicals which are carcinogens, toxic or highly toxic agents...and agents which
damage the lungs, skin, eyes, or mucous membranes.” Id. at §1926.65(2)(3). “Clean-up
operation” is defined as “an operation where hazardous substances are removed, contained,
incinerated, neutralized, stabilized, cleared-up, or in any other manner processed or handled with
the ultimate goal of making the site safer for people or the environment.” Id.
104. Among other requirements, the OSHA Hazardous Waste Regulation requires a
written safety and health program for employees involved in hazardous waste operations, which
must be designed to identify, evaluate, and control safety and health hazards, and provide for