Shandell, Blitz, Blitz & Bookson, LLPBert A. Blitz150 Broadway, 14th FloorNew York, NY 10038-4498(212) 513-1300
[…] See 40 C.F.R. §61.152. The regulations provide detailed
requirements for acceptable air-cleaning methods, including the use of either fabric filter
collection devices or HEPA filters certified to be at least 99.97 percent effective for 0.3 micron
particles. See id.
90. The NESHAP regulations further provide that no RACM shall be stripped,
removed, or otherwise handled unless “at least one on-site representative, such as a foreman or
management-level person or other authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this
regulation and the means of complying with them, is present.” 40 C.F.R. §61.145(c)(8). The
required training “shall include as a minimum,” among other things, “control procedures for
removals including, at least, wetting, local exhaust ventilation, negative pressure enclosures,
glove-bag procedures, and High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters; waste disposal work
practices; reporting and recordkeeping; and asbestos hazards and worker protection.” Id.
91. The NESHAP work practice standards also provide that asbestos-containing waste
must be adequately wetted at all times after demolition and kept wet during the handling and
loading for transport to a disposal site. See EPA’s Guidelines for Catastrophic Emergency