No. 14-14524-D
[…] Tax Comm’n v. Jefferson
Lines, Inc., 514 U.S. 175, 179 n.3, 115 S. Ct. 1331, 1335 n.3 (1995). In fact,
Florida has a separate sales tax on utilities services. Fla. Stat. § 212.05(1)(e)1c.
The plain language of the statute imposes the legal liability on utility
companies. Not only does the statute provide that it is “levied against the total
amount of gross receipts received” by the utility, see supra at 35, but it states that
the tax is “imposed upon every person for the privilege of conducting a utility . . .
Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 48 of 88
38
business.” Fla. Stat. § 203.01(5), (1)(c)(1). While a utility may separately state the
amount of the tax on the bill, “each provider of the taxable services remains fully
and completely liable for the tax, even if the tax is separately stated as a line item
or component of the total bill.” Fla. Stat. § 203.01(5) (emphasis added). The
Department, through rulemaking, has likewise provided that the tax “is imposed on
the privilege of doing business, and it is an item of cost to the distribution
company.” Fla. Admin. Code r. 12B-6.0015(3)(a) (2014).