No. 14-14524-D
[…] Finally, the district court analogized the Gross Receipts Tax to the state’s
general sales tax, noting that both statutes state that the tax is for the privilege of
doing business, and the legal incidence of the latter is on customers. DE 84:13
(citing Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Naval Aviation Museum Found., Inc., 907 So. 2d
586 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005). But this is where the similarities end, because the
Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 54 of 88
44
sales tax also provides that the tax “shall be collected by the dealers from the
purchaser or consumer,” Fla. Stat. § 212.07(1)(a) (cited in Naval Aviation Museum
Found., 907 So. 2d at 587), and that a dealer may not absorb the tax or “relieve the
purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax.” Fla. Stat. § 212.07(4). The
sales tax is therefore a tax that expressly requires the seller to pass on the tax. See
generally State Tax Comm’n of Miss., 421 U.S. at 607, 95 S. Ct. at 1877. No such
language appears in the Gross Receipts Tax statute.15
By contrast, that statute