No. 14-14524-D
[…] incidence of the tax on consumers in the face of clear statutory language and
administrative practice to the contrary. Finally, the district court refused to dismiss
part of the action, despite the fact that the lessees subject to the rental tax were
themselves pursuing a parallel case in state court.
This Court should reverse.
Case: 14-14524 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 13 of 88
3
A. Statement of the Facts
1. Florida’s Rental and Gross Receipts Taxes
The State of Florida has for years imposed a tax on all tenants leasing
commercial property within the state. Fla. Stat. § 212.031 (2014) (“the Rental
Tax”). The Rental Tax statute provides that, with several exceptions, “every person
is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing,
letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property.” Fla. Stat.
§ 212.031(1)(a). The tax is a transactional tax on the payment of rent rather than an
ad valorem tax on the underlying property. See Fla. Revenue Comm’n v. Maas
Bros., Inc., 226 So. 2d 849, 851-52 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1969).