STATE OF VERMONTPUBLIC SERVICE BOARD
[…] (Volz). At no time was NEC "instructed" to desist from proposing conditions or to abandon arguments based on
evidence developed in the case before the MOU was filed. In any case, NEC cannot complain of any prejudice,
given that we have fully considered all of NEC's filings in this case, including most recently the NEC MOU Brief,
and have noted that the NEC MOU Brief incorporates by reference all of NEC's previous arguments and proposed
findings, as well as many of those of other parties who originally opposed the Company's petition for a CPG. See
NEC MOU Brief at 18.
54. 3 V.S.A. § 809(d)("Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by
stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.")
Docket No. 7862 Page 28
Vernon, Vermont. T. Michael Twomey, Entergy VY ("Twomey") pf. at 2; Harry L. Dodson,
Entergy VY ("Dodson") pf. at 8; exh. EN-TMT-2 at 2.
3. The VY Station was originally constructed by VYNPC and was owned by VYNPC until