STATE OF VERMONTPUBLIC SERVICE BOARD
[…] development of additional renewable resources within the state. Exh. PSD-ASH-01 at 3 and 142.
204. Entergy VY has agreed to release approximately $5.2 million in payments to the CEDF
previously held in escrow, which will now be used to support renewable energy and energy
efficiency resources in Vermont, thus furthering the renewable goals of the CEP. Twomey supp.
pf. at 17; Recchia pf. at 9; exh. Joint-1 at ¶ 9.
89. See Docket 6812, Order of 3/15/04 at 103; Docket 6480, Order of 6/27/01 at 7.
Docket No. 7862 Page 80
Discussion
Among the Section 248(b) factors relevant in this case to the requested "general good"
determination under Section 231 is whether the continued operation of the VY Station is "in
compliance with the electric energy plan approved by the Department under section 202 of this
title, or that there exists good cause to permit the proposed action." Prior to Entergy VY's90
filing of the Second Amended Petition and entrance into the MOU, and the associated reduced
period of operation and commitment to release CEDF payments, the Department's witnesses
raised questions as to whether granting a CPG to Entergy VY would meet this criteria on the