STATE OF VERMONTPUBLIC SERVICE BOARD
[…] output of the VY Station is sold at a market rate (that is, the marginal clearing price) determined
by an ISO-NE bidding process, subject to the adjustment to reflect the terms of any bilateral
power agreements. Potkin pf. at 7-8; Stein pf. at 4-5.
108. The VY Station, as a baseload plant that operates at high capacity factors, has marginal
prices for its output that are almost always below the market clearing price. Asa S. Hopkins,
DPS (Hopkins") pf. at 29.
69. See exh. Joint-1 at ¶ 17.
Docket No. 7862 Page 55
Discussion
Among the Section 248(b) factors relevant in this case to the requested "general good"
determination under Section 231 is whether the continued operation of the VY Station "is
required to meet the need for present and future demand for service which could not otherwise be
provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation programs and measures
and energy-efficiency and load management measures." The Second Amended Petition clearly70
simplifies any need assessment.
Entergy VY is now seeking authority to operate the VY Station until December 31, 2014,
by which time it expects the VY Station's current operating cycle will have ended. As71