STATE OF VERMONTPUBLIC SERVICE BOARD
[…] Joint-1 at ¶¶ 5-7.
105. The MOU also gives the state a right of first refusal to purchase the land of the VY
Station site should Entergy VY decide to sell part or all of the land. This right of first refusal
extends to any portion of the VY Station site offered for sale, if certain sections of the site are
sold before other sections. This right of first refusal could assist in the orderly development of
the region. Twomey supp. pf. at 12, 14-15; Recchia pf. at 7; exh. Joint-1 at ¶ 8.
Docket No. 7862 Page 53
Discussion
As discussed above, in making its determination of general good under Section 231 in
this proceeding, the Board is considering the relevant criteria under Section 248(b), including the
issue of whether the continued operation of the VY Station until December 31, 2014, will
"unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been
given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the
recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures
contained in the plan of any affected municipality."
The VY Station is an existing facility that has operated on its site for more than forty
years. An orderly wind-down of operations at the VY Station until the end of an operating cycle
would seem appropriate for a variety of reasons under any circumstances unless the negative