Section 9330
[…] a misdemeanor.
Public Nuisance RCW Chapter 9.66 :
Provides for criminal charges for "public nuisances"
as defined in RCW 9.55.010. None of the definitions
is a 100% shoe-in for the scuttling of a vessel,
assuming the water is deep enough for the vessel to
not actually interfere with surface navigation. Even
if scuttling is viewed as a criminal public nuisance,
the crime is a simple misdemeanor punishable by a
maximum of 90 days in jail and/or $1000 fine.
Malicious Mischief RCW Chapter 9A.48: Provides
for criminal charges for malicious mischief. RCW
9A.48.070 states, in part: "A person is guilty of
malicious mischief in the first degree if he
knowingly and maliciously: (a) Causes physical
damage to the property of another in an amount
exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars...." If
an agency can prove that the scuttling of the vessel
physically damaged public property over that dollar
amount, you have a strong case. How one quantifies
such damage to bedlands may be problematic. An
agency could claim that the cost of removing the