IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] reason for departing from the sentencing guidelines on Shelton’s
1987 conviction was that he qualified as an habitual felony
offender.”) (emphasis added).
Here, the flaw in Petitioner’s argument, both
jurisdictionally and on the merits, is that his status as a
habitual offender was not the sole reason on which the trial
court departed from the guidelines. In this case, the
“statutory maximum” (in fact, the required punishment) for a
habitual felony offender being sentenced on a first-degree
felony was a sentence of life imprisonment. See §
775.084(4)(a)(1); see also §775.084(1)(a) (“‘Habitual felony
offender’ means a defendant for whom the court may impose an
extended term of imprisonment[.]”). Nothing within the
guidelines or the Court’s decisions in Whitehead or Winters
barred the imposition of this life sentence so long as the
departure from the guidelines range was itself founded on valid
reasons other than Petitioner’s status as an HFO.