7/28/2019 s 060281
[…] The use of the expansive modifier "any" ("any assignments") is similarly14
inconclusive. Although it might convey a specific legislative intent that any mannerof15
assignments, including those that occur by operation of law, be included in the16
recordation requirement, it also might simply refer to every "assignment" within the17
intended (possibly narrower) meaning of that term.18
The parties also debate the import of statutes related to ORS 86.735(1) that19
have been offered as context for interpreting that statute. Among others, they point to20
7/28/2019 s 060281
33/55
30
ORS 86.110(1), which was in effect when the OTDA was enacted,10 and which pertains1
to the discharge of record of a mortgage:2
"(1) Whenever a promissory note secured by mortgage on real3
property is transferred by indorsement without a formal assignment of the4mortgage, and the mortgage is recorded, the mortgage, upon payment of the5
promissory note, may be discharged of record by the owner and holder of6
the promissory note making and filing with the appropriate recording7
officer a certificate * * * proving the satisfaction of the mortgage, * * * that8
the owner and holder is the owner and holder of the note, * * * and that the9
note has been fully paid and proving that fact to the satisfaction of the10
recording officer."11
(Emphasis added.) Defendants contend that the emphasized wording shows that,12
although this court's cases speak of a transfer of a secured note by indorsement as13
assigning an associated mortgage by operation of law, the legislature has drawn a14