7/28/2019 s 060281
[…] assignments may be recorded in the pertinent real property records. ORS 86.06014
("mortgages may be assigned by an instrument in writing * * * and recorded in the15
records of mortgages of the county where the land is situated").1 But mortgages also16
have been held to "follow" the promissory notes that they secure so that, by operation of17
law, the sale or transfer of a promissory note effects an equitable transfer of the mortgage18
1 Although that statute initially was enacted with mortgages in mind, it
applies equally to trust deeds. See ORS 86.715 ("a trust deed is deemed to be a mortgage
on real property and is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property except to
the extent that such laws are inconsistent with [the OTDA]").
7/28/2019 s 060281
12/55
9
that secures that note. Bamberger v. Geiser, 24 Or 203, 206-07, 33 P 609 (1893) ("where1
a debt is secured by mortgage, the debt is the principal and the mortgage is the incident,2