7/28/2019 s 060281
[…] to a lender, be a 'beneficiary' as that term is used in the Oregon Trust Deed15
Act?"16
This question is one of statutory construction, which we approach using the17
methodology described in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We focus18
first on the text, context, and any legislative history brought to our attention by the parties19
that we find useful, and proceed to general maxims of statutory construction if the20
legislature's intent remains obscure. Id. at171-72. The pertinent text is the definition of21
"beneficiary" that appears in ORS 86.705:22
"As used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795 [that is, the Oregon Trust Deed23
7/28/2019 s 060281
17/55
14
Act]:1
"* * * * *2
"(2) 'Beneficiary' means a person named or otherwise designated in a3
trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the4 person's successor in interest, and who is not the trustee unless the5
beneficiary is qualified to be a trustee under ORS 86.790(1)(d)."36
There is no dispute about the meaning of the last clause. Rather, the parties square off7
over the meaning of the requirements that the person (1) be "named or otherwise8
designated in [the] trust deed," (2) "as the person for whose benefit the trust deed is9
given."