7/30/2019 Response to Viktor Bout's Appeal
[…] the indictment does not charge first degree murder
because there is no allegation of premeditation in
the Indictment, which first degree murder requires.
Id. Second, Judge Scheindlin held that the recitation
of approximately 40 alleged overt acts also sufficient-
ly put Bout on notice of the crimes for which he was
charged and ensured that he was tried for the same
conduct presented to the grand jury. Id. Finally,
Judge Scheindlin concluded that Bout suffered no
prejudice from any supposed lack of specificity in the[I]ndictment. Id.
B. Applicable LawSection 1111(a) of Title 18 provides: Murder is
the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by . . . any
. . . kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premed-
itated killing . . . is murder in the first degree. . . .
Any other murder is murder in the second degree. 18
U.S.C. 1111(a). Thus, a premeditated murder is afirst-degree murder; any other murder is murder in
the second degree.
[I]n the context of second-degree murder in fed-
eral law, the requisite malice can in some circum-
stances be found when the assailant acts with aware-
ness of a serious risk of death or serious bodily
harm. United States v. Velazquez, 246 F.3d 204, 214
(2d Cir. 2001); see also id. (malice includes reckless
and wanton conduct on the part of a defendant which
grossly deviated from a reasonable standard of caresuch that he was aware of the serious risk of death).
Case: 12-1487 Document: 54-1 Page: 37 05/01/2013 925096 71
7/30/2019 Response to Viktor Bout's Appeal
38/71
28
Manslaughter, on the other hand, is expressly de-
fined as the unlawful killing of a human being with-
out malice, either arising out of a sudden quarrel or
heat of passion, or as an involuntary manslaughter
based on a lack of due caution. 18 U.S.C. 1112(a).
Rule 7(c)(1) requires that an indictment contain a
plain, concise, and definite written statement of the