REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] maintained both aggregate excess of loss coverage and specific excess of loss coverage
with an insurer authorized in New York. The following is a summary of the Plan’s stop-
loss program as of June 30, 2013:
14 Type Limits Excess-of-loss (one layer) 100% of $750,000 excess of $250,000 per
member, per contract year
Aggregate excess-of-loss: $1,000,000 excess of annual aggregate attachment point
($88,000,147), for the current contract year.
The Plan’s excess of loss agreements for years ended June 30, 2013 and June 30,
2014 did not include the insolvency clause prescribed by Section 1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the
New York Insurance Law.
Section 1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(i) the reinsurance shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the basis of the liability of the ceding insurer under the contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding insurer.”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 1308(a)(2)(A)(i) of the New
York Insurance Law by including in its excess of loss agreements a clause requiring that
the assuming entity pay the stop-loss liability on the basis of the Plan’s liability under the