REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] “(a) Every utilization review agent shall biennially report to the superintendent of financial services, in a statement subscribed and affirmed as true under the penalties of perjury, the information required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4901(a) of the New York
Insurance Law by biennially reporting its utilization program to the Superintendent of
Financial Services.
2. The Plan failed to reach a timely initial adverse determination in 45 of the 167
utilization review cases selected for review. This is a violation of Section 4903(d) of the
New York Insurance Law.
Section 4903(d) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(d) A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which have been delivered within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.:”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4903(d) of the New York
Insurance Law by making a utilization review determination involving delivered health
care services within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.