REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] Officer (Treasurer) of the Plan who should be the Treasurer of the St. Lawrence-Lewis
Counties BOCES. Furthermore, Section J.1, of the Plan’s MCA states that the Chief
Fiscal Officer shall have custody of all monies received or expended by the Plan. During
the examination period it was noted that there were several individuals who interacted
with the banks on behalf of the Plan to sign checks, make deposits and/or authorize
transfers. The Plan’s board did not select a specific individual to be the Chief Fiscal
Officer of the Plan, which is a violation of the above Sections.
Section 4705(a)(6) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(a) The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation's governing body, and shall: (6) designate the fiscal officer of a participating municipal corporation to be the chief fiscal officer of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan”
Section 4705(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(b) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the plan’s chief fiscal officer: (1) shall have custody of all moneys received by the municipal cooperative health benefit plan or made available for expenditure under the plan.”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with its MCA and Sections 4705(a)(6) and
Section 4705(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by designating the fiscal officer of a
participating municipal corporation to be the Chief Fiscal Officer of the Plan and ensure