REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] “(b) the explanation of benefits form must include at least the following:
(3) an identification of the service for which the claim is made;”
It is, again recommended that the Plan comply with the requirements of Section
3234(b)(3) of the New York Insurance Law, by amending its EOB forms to include clear
identification of the services for which the claim was made.
F. Community Rating Methodology
As of June 30, 2013 the Plan did not have a formal community rating
methodology filed with the Department, nor approved by the Department, as required by
Section 4705(d)(5)(B) of the New York Insurance Law.
Section 4705(d)(5)(B) of the New York Insurance Law states:
37
“(d) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the governing board: (5) shall prepare an annual budget for the municipal cooperative health benefit plan to determine the premium equivalent rates for participating municipal corporations to be deposited in the plan’s joint fund or funds during the fiscal year, provided that: (B) the governing board shall establish premium equivalent rates for participating municipal corporations on the bases of a community rating methodology filed with and approved by the superintendent and,”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4705(d)(5)(B) of the New
York Insurance Law by filing its community rating methodology with the Department for
the Department’s approval.
8. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Effective January 1, 2015 Madrid-Waddington Central School District withdrew