REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] The Plan maintains a Plan Administrator position. The Plan pays approximately
fifty percent of the Plan Administrator’s salary. That individual is also the Plan
Administrator for St. Lawrence-Lewis Counties School District Employees – Workers
Compensation Plan, (“SLLCSDEWCP”) also located at 40 Main Street, Canton, NY.
SLLCSDEWCP, during the examination period paid the remaining portion of the Plan
Administrator’s salary. The Plan, at the time of examination, did not maintain a contract
with the Plan Administrator which is a violation of Section 4705(d)(2)(A) of the New
York Insurance Law.
Section 4705(d)(2)(A) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(d) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the governing board:… (2) may enter into an agreement with a contract administrator or other service provider, determined by the governing board to be qualified, to receive, investigate, recommend, audit, approve or make payment of claims under the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided that: (A) the charges, fees and other compensation for any contracted services shall be clearly stated in written administrative services contracts as required in subdivision six of section ninety-two-a of the general municipal law”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with its MCA and Section 4705(d)(2)(A)
of the New York Insurance Law by entering into an agreement with the Plan
Administrator which will clearly state the services to be provided to the Plan and the
fees to be paid for such services.