REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] Each third party vendor shall provide for all necessary services and materials pursuant to annual contracts with the Fund. The officers of the Fund shall serve without compensation from the Fund.”
As of June 30, 2013, the Plan maintained fifteen full-time employees and four
part-time employees who were also employees of BOCES. The Plan was not able to
justify having employees to service the Plan.
16 It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section G.2 of the MCA by not
treating officers and employees of participants as employees of the Plan.
Section 4704(a)(5) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(a) The superintendent shall issue a certificate of authority to a municipal cooperative health benefit plan if all of the following conditions, after examination and investigation, have been met to the superintendent's satisfaction: … (5) the municipal cooperative health benefit plan has within its own organization adequate facilities and competent personnel to service the plan or, in order to provide such services, in whole or part, has contracted with a contract administrator or other service provider, determined by the governing board to be qualified based upon written documentation furnished to the governing board, provided that such documentation shall be made available to the superintendent upon request;”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4704(a)(5) of the New
York Insurance Law by utilizing personnel within the Plan’s participants or contracting
with an administrator or other service providers to service the Plan.
2. Section N of the Plan’s MCA states: