REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] Insurance Law.
It is recommended that the Plan revise its grievance/utilization procedures and
include the appropriate procedural guidelines to ensure compliance with Section 4802
and Article 49 of the New York Insurance Law.
D. Plan Document
The Plan provides coverage by means of a traditional plan (Plan A); a Plan B that
comprises 4 riders (Riders 5, 6, 7 and 9); and a Plan C, which is a high deductible plan.
The Plan did not file Riders 5 and 9 with the Department for approval prior to
implementation Therefore, the Plan is in violation of Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York
Insurance Law.
Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(b)(1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law.”
36 It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 3201(b)(1) of the New
York Insurance Law by filing its Plan Document policy forms with the Department for
approval prior to implementation.
E. Explanation of benefits Statements