REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] premium ($2,114,666) that covers the administrative expenses. The administrative
premium is a second premium billed and collected from the participants by the BOCES to
cover all the administrative expenses. The Plan should charge one premium which will
support the benefits and the administrative expenses. Additional premium collected from
the participants should only be authorized as assessments and should only occur when
actual losses due to benefits paid out, administrative expenses and reserves and surplus
requirements exceed amounts held in the Plan’s fund, as mandated by Section 4705(d)(6)
of the New York Insurance Law.
Section 4705(d)(6) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(d) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the governing board:… (6) shall be authorized to assess participating municipal corporations for additional contributions, if actual losses due to benefits paid out, administrative expenses and reserve and surplus requirements exceed amounts held in the plan’s joint funds…”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4705(d)(6) of the New York
Insurance Law by assessing the participating school districts and BOCES for additional
contributions only if actual losses due to the benefits paid out, administrative expenses