REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] It is recommended that the Plan comply with Sections 4710(a)(2) & (3) of the
New York Insurance Law by filing its annual statements with the Department no later
than one hundred twenty days after the close of the plan year.
H. Reserve Fund
The Plan does not designate a Chief Fiscal Officer to, among other duties, report
on the operations and condition of the Plan’s reserve funds to the governing board, as
required by Section 4706(d) of the New York Insurance Law.
Section 4706(d) of the New York Insurance Law states:
25
“(d) The plan's chief fiscal officer, within ninety days of the end of each fiscal year, shall furnish a detailed report of the operations and condition of the plan’s reserve funds to the governing board.”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4706(d) of the New York
Insurance Law by designating a Chief Fiscal Officer who will furnish, within ninety days
of the end of each fiscal year, a detailed report of the operations and condition of the