Public Report on the Registration Program of the National Futures Association
[…] respectively.40 In addition to the Form 8-R, AP applicants and principals are required to
submit two filings outside of ORS. First, AP applicants and principals must submit
signed fingerprint cards,41 containing all ten fingerprints of the applicant. Second, AP
applicants and principals of sole proprietorships are required to provide NFA with
evidence that they have satisfied any applicable proficiency examination
requirements.42
38 17 C.F.R. § 3.11(a)(1). 39 Form 8-R includes an attestation that the applicant is submitting a properly signed fingerprint card to NFA. 40 17 C.F.R. § 3.13(c); 17 C.F.R. §3.10(a)(2). 41 The required individualized forms for APs and principals may be filed either electronically (not through ORS) or in hard copy. 42 7 U.S.C. § 21(p)(1) (requiring each registered futures association to “establish training standards and proficiency testing for persons involved in the solicitation of transactions subject to the provisions of the [CEA], supervisors of such persons, and all persons for which it has registration responsibilities, and a program to audit and enforce compliance with such standards”). Pursuant to this statute, NFA has enacted Registration Rule 401, which establishes the qualification testing requirements for “any individual applying to become an NFA Member as an FCM, IB, CPO, CTA or LTM, or for registration…as an AP of any of the foregoing.”
14