Public Report on the Registration Program of the National Futures Association
[…] investigation. NFA’s Compliance Department reviews the firm’s certified financial
statements. If all requirements have been satisfied, NFA registers the firm as an ATOM
and approves the firm’s principals and APs.
Registration as an ATOM is a rare occurrence (only two firms have ever
registered as ATOMs). Because ATOMs are not required to be NFA members and
therefore are not subject to oversight by NFA in its capacity as a designated self-
regulatory organization (“DSRO”), the Registration Department’s vice president stated
56 17 C.F.R. § 3.13(e) (stating that ATOMs and their APs “must apply for registration on the appropriate forms specified by the National Futures Association and approved by the Commission…”). ATM Form 7-R Template is available online at: http://www.nfa.futures.org/NFA-registration/templates-and-forms/form7-r_ATM.pdf.