PROTECTING CONSCIENCE THROUGH LITIGATION:
[…] contrary to his or her conscience.”17 The North Carolina law hews closely
to the relatively narrow language and scope of the Georgia provision
upheld in Doe.18 The Illinois statute, on the other hand, opens up the
widest vista of conscience protection imaginable.19 For those who favor
broad conscience protection in health care, the Illinois Health Care Right
of Conscience Act has long been the “gold standard.”
On the federal level, the “Church Amendment” appears to offer
conscience protection to a class of individuals and procedures as broad as
15 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-45.1(e) (2009) (“Nothing in this section shall require a
physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina or any nurse who shall state an
objection to abortion on moral, ethical, or religious grounds, to perform or participate in
medical procedures which result in an abortion. The refusal of such physician to perform or
participate in these medical procedures shall not be a basis for damages for such refusal, or
for any disciplinary or any other recriminatory action against such physician.”). 16 The Illinois Health Care Right of Conscience Act provides in pertinent part as
follows:
Findings and policy. The General Assembly finds and declares that people
and organizations hold different beliefs about whether certain health care
services are morally acceptable.