PROTECTING CONSCIENCE THROUGH LITIGATION:
[…] conscience have been advanced by those seeking conscience protection.23
As discussed below, despite dire warnings of the “end of free exercise”
following the Supreme Court’s decision in Employment Division v.
Smith,24 arguments that certain conscience-coercing statutory and
regulatory measures violate the Free Exercise Clause have proven
successful on occasion.25 In addition, state Religious Freedom
Restoration Acts (“RFRA”)—enacted in response to Smith—have also
been invoked in conscience litigation.26 Also widely invoked in the area of
20 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(1) (2006) provides in pertinent part as follows:
No entity which receives a grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under
[certain statutory schemes governing federal health care funding] . . . may . . .
discriminate in the employment, promotion, or termination of employment of
any physician or other health care personnel . . . because he performed or
assisted in the performance of a lawful sterilization procedure or abortion,
because he refused to perform or assist in the performance of such a procedure
or abortion on the grounds that his performance or assistance in the
performance of the procedure or abortion would be contrary to his religious
beliefs or moral convictions, or because of his religious beliefs or moral
convictions respecting sterilization procedures or abortions. 21 See Cenzon-DeCarlo v. Mount Sinai Hosp., 626 F.3d 695, 698–99 (2d Cir. 2010);
Nead v. Bd. of Trs. of E. Ill. Univ., No. 2:05-cv-02137-HAB-DGB, slip op. at 6 (C.D. Ill. June
6, 2006); Moncivaiz v. Dekalb, No. 3:03-cv-50226, slip op. at 1 (N.D. Ill.