PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 20
above, is not whether non-enumerated
conduct can be “material support,” but
whether non-enumerated supportive acts
rise to the requisite level of materiality.
I also part with the majority, which
concludes that the existence of § 2339A
requires that we construe INA § 212 so
broadly that we read “material” out of the
statute. The majority suggests that “it
would be incongruous to conclude that a
person who provides food and sets up tents
for terrorists could be jailed for up to life
under 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, but the same
conduct could not prohibit admission to
the United States under INA § 212.” Maj.
Op. at 9.
The majority’s suggestion of
incongruity is easily dismissed. Section
2339A requires that the “material support
or resources” be provided by a person,
“knowing or intending that they are to be
used in preparation for, or in carrying out”
a long list of specific and extremely
serious crimes of terror.18 Under that
statute, the mere provision of food and
tents, even to a terrorist, would not be a
criminal act unless the “material support or
resources” were knowingly or intentionally
supplied “to be used in preparation for, or