Pre-publication Copy Notice: The EPA Administrator signed the following Federal Register document on June 8, 2020:
[…] 0020, 0023A, and 0051. The removal of the requirement to use mercury thermometers
does not change the underlying technology of the test methods and is not expected to
affect the precision or accuracy of the test methods. Therefore, in accordance with the
SW-846 methods policy statement, the test method numbers and letters EPA uses to
identify test methods, including subsequent versions, are not being revised due to these
changes.2
3. Aqueous alcohol exclusion. EPA proposed to revise the aqueous alcohol
exclusion in 40 CFR 261.21(a)(1) by codifying existing guidance into the regulatory text
to clarify the exclusion's scope. As stated in the proposed rule, EPA proposed to change
the text of the exclusion from “other than an aqueous solution containing less than 24
percent alcohol by volume” to “other than a solution containing less than 24 percent of
any alcohol or combination of alcohols (except if the alcohol has been used for its solvent
properties and is one of the alcohols specified in EPA Hazardous Waste No. F003 or
F005) by volume and at least 50 percent water by weight.”