Pre-publication Copy Notice: The EPA Administrator signed the following Federal Register document on June 8, 2020:
[…] The Agency agrees that some of the issues described by commenters may not be clearly
addressed in the specific regulatory text proposed for multiple phase sampling. Therefore,
the Agency is instead reiterating and clarifying in preamble the existing Agency guidance
for hazardous waste determinations of ignitable liquids with multiple phases.
A generator of a waste should consider the individual liquid phases of a multiple
phase waste under the criteria in 40 CFR §261.21(a)(1) and non-liquid phases of a
multiple phase waste under the criteria of 40 CFR §261.21(a)(2) when those liquid or
solid phases are representative samples of the waste as a whole. A “representative
sample” is defined by regulation (40 CFR 260.10) as “a sample of a universe or whole
(e.g., waste pile, lagoon, ground water) which can be expected to exhibit the average
properties of the universe or whole.”
When determining whether a waste contains multiple phases, the generator should
consider the waste’s physical properties during its likely management. For example, if a
waste is generated as one phase but based on the generator’s knowledge of the waste is