Pre-publication Copy Notice: The EPA Administrator signed the following Federal Register document on June 8, 2020:
[…] A generator may
also conduct no testing when there is sufficient knowledge of the properties of the waste
to make a hazardous waste identification. A generator is not required to separate all
wastes as a normal part of waste management. The Agency had intended separating in the
proposed regulatory language to mean that the generator would be subsampling a
multiple phase waste so that each phase was analyzed separately in a flash point
apparatus. The testing of a waste requires a sample representative of the hazards of the
waste. A “representative sample” is defined by regulation (40 CFR 260.10) as “a sample
of a universe or whole (e.g., waste pile, lagoon, ground water) which can be expected to
exhibit the average properties of the universe or whole.” For ignitable liquids, the hazard
is exhibited by the vapor phase generated from the ignitable liquid. In the context of
ignitable liquids, a sample of a waste that generates a vapor phase consistent with the
vapor phase generated by the waste on average would be considered representative of the