IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Here, the Kennie Intervenors have
included in the supporting affidavits and invoices a detailed accounting requesting compensation
for such out-of-pocket expenses as travel, deposition costs, conference calls, messenger fees, and
the like. Ex. D. These out-of-pocket expenses totaled $12,038.47, and are the sorts of expenses
generally charged to a fee-paying client and should be reimbursed fully.
B. Expert Fees
The fee shifting provision authorizing an award of attorneys’ fees in this case specifically
authorizes the award of fees for expert costs. 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) (“In any action or proceeding
to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s
fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”).
Here, the Kennie Intervenors hired only two expert witnesses (Dr. Allan Lichtman and
Randall Buck Wood) who prepared reports and testified at trial. Dr. Lichtman’s report and
testimony were important in establishing SB 14 was not entitled to preclearance and that the