IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] successful defense in opposition to the Texas photo ID bill, SB 14, enacted by the Texas
Legislature in 2011. Pursuant to LCvR 7(m), counsel for the Kennie Intervenors contacted
counsel for the Plaintiff State of Texas and was advised that Plaintiff opposes this motion.
1 The movants include Defendant-Intervenors Eric Kennie, Anna Burns, Michael Montez, Penny
Pope, Marc Veasey, Jane Hamilton, David de la Fuente, Lorraine Birabil, Daniel Clayton, and
Sergio DeLeon.
Case 1:12-cv-00128-RMC-DST-RLW Document 383 Filed 09/10/13 Page 1 of 29
2
The provision in the Voting Rights Act (42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e)) that is most relevant to this
fee requests states: “In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the
fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party,
other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other
reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”
The Kennie Intervenors intervened in this action to protect and enforce their voting rights
under the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. The
legislative history of section 1973l(e) makes clear that in suits under Section 5 of the Voting