NBER WORKING PAPER SERIES
[…] On the contrary, the notification of loss of entitlement to small entity
status, such as upon the sale of a patent from a small entity to a large entity, is required when
issue and maintenance fees are due. In short, the regulation implies that the patent’s entity status
reflects the actual firm size of patent owners.
The first dataset we develop combines information extracted from patent application and
8To the best of our knowledge, there is no systematic dataset including the buyer and seller’s identify in patenttransactions, the owner’s firm size, or other business characteristics.
9Under 35 U.S.C. 41(h)(1), fees "charged under 35 U.S.C. 41(a), (b), and (d)(1) shall be reduced by 50 percentwith respect to their application to any small business concern as defined under section 3 of the Small Business Act,and to any independent inventor or nonprofit organization as defined in regulations issued by the Director." Thisis a unique feature of the USPTO, all patentee pay the same fees at the European Patent Office and the JapanesePatent Office.
8
maintenance fee records to document the firm size for patent owners over the lifetime of patents.