PERMIT NO. 5171-121-0221-V-06-0
[…] the loading rack(s), such that the applicable emission limits stated in Condition 3.2.1 and
3.2.2 are not exceeded. The Permittee shall not load gasoline or ethanol at the loading rack(s)
if both the VRU and VCU are inoperable. For the purposes of the reporting requirements of
Condition 6.1.4, an exceedance shall be defined as any period during which gasoline or
ethanol is loaded and neither the VRU nor the VCU is in operation as specified in Condition
6.1.7.
[391-3-1-.03(2)(c)]
3.3 Equipment Federal Rule Standards
3.3.1 The Permittee shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 60 Subpart K – “Standards of
Performance for Storage Vessels for Petroleum Liquids for Which Construction,
Reconstruction, or Modification Commenced After June 11, 1973, and Prior to May 19,
1978,” for all subject equipment. In particular, subject storage vessels shall be equipped with
a floating roof, a vapor recovery system, or their equivalents.
[40 CFR 60.110 through 60.113]
3.3.2 The Permittee shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR 63 Subpart BBBBBB – “National