UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTDISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] protection from the discriminatory effects of new buildings that
are designed and constructed to be inaccessible to or unusable by
such individuals. The statute and regulation protect the right
to be able to have access to and make full use of such buildings,
on a basis equivalent to that of other members of our society.
In the case of new sports arenas, the rights of individuals with
disabilities specifically include the right to have a choice of
23 ?For private suits, title III of the ADA adopts the "remedies and procedures" set forth in title II of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a), which provides:
[w]henever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a[n] . . . injunction . . . may be instituted by the person aggrieved[.]
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a).
35
seating options in all parts of the stadium, and to be able to
see the action on the floor from whatever location is chosen.
Defendant D.C. Arena L.P. makes several attempts to
trivialize the plaintiffs' interest in having the MCI Center