UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTDISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] and deferring to position taken by EPA in a "decision letter").
The ADA itself provides for the issuance of the Department
of Justice's TA Manuals, so that covered entities and individuals
with disabilities might better understand their respective duties
and rights. The statute directs the Attorney General, in
consultation with various other federal officials, to develop and
implement a technical assistance plan, "to assist entities
covered under [the Act] . . . in understanding the responsibility
of such entities . . . under [this Act]." 42 U.S.C. § 12206(a)
(1). The statute specifically directs the Attorney General9 and
others with enforcement responsibilities "to ensure the
availability and provision of appropriate technical assistance
manuals to individuals or entities with rights or duties under