IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] NRDC Suppl. Br. 12
(quoting id.) (EPA “must continue to respond to emerging risk concerns and not
defer action until a pesticide’s regularly scheduled registration review.”). The
point of the statement in the Federal Register is that the “action” that should not be
deferred is registering a pesticide product that contains uses already registered.
This is consistent with Congress’ intent not to delay registration actions based on
this evolving science.
Case: 17-70810, 10/11/2019, ID: 11462051, DktEntry: 192-1, Page 39 of 73
30
NRDC further incorrectly relies on 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(2). That section
provides that “at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has
additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment of the pesticide, the registrant shall submit such information to the
Administrator.” NRDC Suppl. Br. 13. This statutory provision discusses the
registrant’s obligation after receiving a registration. But NRDC has not pointed to
any evidence to show that Dow failed to provide any information required by that
provision.