IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] glyphosate has been registered for these same over-the-top uses on corn, soybeans,
and cotton since 2007, and glyphosate itself has been registered for these same
uses for decades. See supra n.9.
Case: 17-70810, 10/11/2019, ID: 11462051, DktEntry: 192-1, Page 36 of 73
27
Consistent with EPA’s regulations, the Agency considered
“all relevant evidence” concerning the Enlist Duo
registration actions.
EPA agrees with NRDC that under the Agency’s regulations, EPA must
consider “all relevant evidence” before granting an unconditional registration.
NRDC Suppl. Br. 24; 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(b). EPA did just that. Under 40 C.F.R.
§ 152.112, EPA will approve an application under FIFRA Section 3(c)(5) “only if .
. . [t]he Agency has reviewed all relevant data in the possession of the Agency.”
Id. § 152.112(b).10 Where EPA disagrees with NRDC is regarding the scope of the
term “relevant.”
NRDC’s argument in this regard focuses only on studies concerning
glyphosate – not 2,4-D. Its argument is based on the mistaken notion that EPA