IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] BACKGROUND
FIFRA’s Statutory and Regulatory Scheme for Pesticide Product
Registration and Registration Review.
Each Petitioner has a fundamentally incorrect understanding of how FIFRA
and its implementing regulations work. EPA incorporates by reference its prior
discussion of FIFRA’s background, see Brief of U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency, et al. (“EPA Br.”) 4-7, and provides further explanation here.
EPA’s informal adjudication process to issue licenses for
“pesticide products.”
EPA registers “pesticide products” under FIFRA Section 3(a), 7 U.S.C.
§ 136a(a), and its implementing regulations. Under 40 C.F.R. § 152.15 (“Pesticide
products required to be registered”), “[n]o person may distribute or sell any
pesticide product that is not registered under the Act. . . .” (emphasis added). A
“pesticide product” is “a pesticide in the particular form (including composition,
packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is intended to be, distributed
or sold.” 40 C.F.R. § 152.3 (emphasis added); see 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C)