IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the pesticide product license, which is an “order” under the APA. See 5 U.S.C.
1 The label provides “clear directions for effective product performance while
minimizing risks to human health and the environment.”
https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-registration/about-pesticide-
registration#registration. (last visited Oct. 7, 2019)
2 If EPA elects to hold a public hearing for a pesticide product registration, that
does not convert the registration process into formal adjudication. Where, as here,
a public hearing was held, that fact is relevant only for jurisdictional purposes
under FIFRA Section 16. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b).
Case: 17-70810, 10/11/2019, ID: 11462051, DktEntry: 192-1, Page 13 of 73
4
§ 551(6) (defining “order” as “the whole or part of a final disposition . . . of any
agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing[.]”; see also id.
§ 551(8) (defining “license” to include an “agency . . . registration . . . or other
form of permission”).3 That license is the only mechanism that gives the registrant
(and others) permission to sell or distribute the pesticide product.