ORDER NO. 4402
[…] suggesting the Postal Service has benefitted from a competitive advantage with respect
to its competitive products, changes to the Postal Service’s market share since the
previous review, and changes to the competitive market and Postal Service’s
competitors since the previous review. See section III.B.2, supra. Each consideration
is directed at ascertaining the Postal Service’s market power in the competitive market.7
7 It is important to note that the role of market power under section 3633(b) is similar to, but distinct from, the market power analysis that the Commission conducts under section 3642 of the PAEA. Under section 3642, the Commission is required to determine if an individual product should be classified as market dominant by considering whether “the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products.” 39 U.S.C. 3642(b)(1). The analysis that the Commission conducts in such cases involves identifying a relevant market for the product in question and then identifying reasonably interchangeable substitutes for that product. See, e.g., Docket No.