ORDER NO. 4402
[…] institutional costs have increased steadily since 2007. As a result, the Commission
determines that the static 5.5-percent appropriate share should be modified to better
reflect the modern competitive market. Given that the Commission now has over 11
years of data related to competitive products, a formula-based approach that more
directly, accurately, and frequently incorporates prevailing competitive conditions in the
market and other relevant circumstances can be constructed and applied.
The proposed change in approach is also permissible under title 39. As noted
above, 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3) provides that the Commission shall promulgate and
periodically revise the regulations that “ensure that all competitive products collectively
Docket No. RM2017-1 13 Order No. 4402
cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional
costs of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3). In addition, the Commission must
review the appropriate share at least every 5 years, taking into consideration the three
elements set forth in 39 U.S.C. 3633(b).2 Section 3633(a)(3) establishes the