ORDER NO. 4402
[…] which would reduce the Postal Service Lerner Index. If a firm exits the market, the
business it generated may be lost, which would be reflected in a decrease in the
Docket No. RM2017-1 40 Order No. 4402
Competitive Market Output. Alternatively, the remaining competitors might alter their
pricing strategies to gain that business, changing either the Postal Service Lerner Index
or, depending on the nature of the pricing, the Competitive Market Output, or both.
2. Unique or Disproportionate Costs
The second element of section 3633(b) requires the Commission to consider “the
degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any
competitive products.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(b). In this section, the Commission first
summarizes the comments and reply comments that relate to the Commission’s costing
methodology and then provides its analysis of the degree to which any costs are
uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products.
a.