Navigating the Uncharted
[…] • Timely Notice
• Efforts to Cure the Problem
• In certain instances, you have to demonstrate you took steps to prepare for
the event
• Read the details of the Force Majeure clause in your contract
– What is the tone of the Force Majeure clause?
– Does it specifically mention your Force Majeure event?
• Epidemic or Pandemic
• Government Restrictions
What if Your Contact Does Not Contain a
Force Majeure Provision?
• There is still hope
• Some jurisdictions recognize the Doctrine of
Impossibility of Performance
• An implied force majeure provision
• Louisiana Law – Civil Code Article 1873
• “An obligor is not liable for his failure to perform
when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes
performance impossible.”
Many states Have Adopted the Uniform
Commercial Code – Section 2-615
• Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the
preceding section on substituted performance:
– (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with