IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE
[…] is not in the interests of national security.” 10 USC § 1107a(a)(1) (note the phrase
“complying with such requirement”). There is no similar provision in 21 USC
section 360bbb-3a or any other federal law that allows a state or local government
to waive the option to refuse, which this Court should construe as an inviolable right
to informed consent, the exercise of which may not lawfully be burdened by coercive
state mandates that threaten the imminent loss of employment and even wholesale
exclusion from certain professions. See 10 USC § 1107a (describing the “condition
. . . designed to ensure that individuals are informed of an option to accept or refuse
administration” as a “required” condition, which, as applied to the armed forces, can
be waived only by the President) (emphasis added); cf. 10 USC § 1107(f) (requiring
“prior consent” to administer investigational new drugs to members of the armed