IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE
[…] 503-266-5590; Fax 503-212-6392 EMERGENCY MOTION UNDER ORAP 7.35
EUA vaccines to prevent COVID-19 set forth the scope of authorization in which
the FDA has expressly required “use consistent with the terms and conditions of
this EUA.” Exhibits 3-5 (emphasis added). Thus, any person who attempts to
mandate an EUA vaccine is not acting within the scope of the FDA’s authorization.
Plainly stated, a mandate deprives the vaccine of its EUA status. Deprived of its
EUA status, the use of the vaccine constitutes a clinical investigation of a new drug
for purposes of 21 USC section 355(i), which requires drug manufacturers and
sponsors to seek an exemption to the standard licensing requirements for “drugs
intended solely for investigational use by experts qualified by scientific training and
experience to investigate the safety and effectiveness of drugs.” Only the FDA,
under authority originally granted by Congress, may specify the terms and
conditions under which any unapproved medical product—or unapproved use of an
approved medical product—may be prescribed or administered to United States
citizens.