IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE
[…] 21 USC § 360bbb-3(a). Under this extraordinary regulatory framework, medical
products given emergency use authorization (EUA) are legally classified as either
an “unapproved product” or an “unapproved use of an approved product.” 21 USC
§ 360bbb-3(a)(2). The approval status of a drug, device, or biological product
basically refers to the normal statutory requirements and procedures for obtaining
premarket approval by the FDA, either under the PHS Act (e.g., for biological
products) or under the FD&C Act (e.g., for new drugs or devices). See 21 USC §
360bbb-3(a)(2), (4).
Because unlicensed biological products are actually experimental drugs
undergoing investigation,2 their emergency authorization is subject to strict statutory
criteria, including, for instance, that “there is no adequate, approved, and available
alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating” a serious or life-
threatening disease or condition. 21 USC § 360bbb-3(c)(3). For unapproved
products, a required condition of authorization is to