To Be Argued By:PHILIPPE Z. SELENDY
[…] causes of action such as those for fraud, misrepresentation, and breach of warranty,
MBIA can establish causation by showing that Countrywide’s misrepresentations
materially and adversely affected MBIA’s risk on day one of the policies, and that
MBIA need not establish an additional causal link between Countrywide’s
misrepresentations and losses during the life of the policies.
In a comprehensive 26-page decision, which has since been cited
approvingly by two federal judges,3 the IAS Court granted MBIA’s motion in
relevant part. R.94. The court quoted N.Y. Ins. L. §§ 3105 and 3106, which
respectively inform MBIA’s claims for fraud and breach of warranty. R.80-81.
Section 3105(b)(1) provides that a misrepresentation is “‘material’” where
“‘knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal
3 See Syncora, 2012 WL 2326068, at *7; Assured, 2012 WL 4373327, at *5.
17
by the insurer to make such contract,’” R.80 (quoting N.Y. Ins. L. § 3015(b)(1)),
and Section 3106(b) similarly defines a “‘materia[l]’” breach of warranty as one
that “‘materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of
the contract,’” R.81 (quoting N.Y. Ins. L. § 3106(b)). The court noted that Section