To Be Argued By:PHILIPPE Z. SELENDY
[…] 21
actual loss which is sustained under the policy and the falsity of the
representation.” 6 COUCH ON INSURANCE § 82:20.
This rule applies equally to a claim for inducement of a policy by material
misrepresentation as to a claim for breach of warranty in the policy. Concerning
the former, the relevant statute is Section 3105(b), which defines a “material”
misrepresentation as one that “would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make
such a contract.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 3105(b); see also, e.g., 6 COUCH ON INSURANCE
§ 82:20; Royal Indem. Co., 2005 WL 2573514, at *4 (“[N]othing in section 3105
of New York’s Insurance Law or in the case law interpreting it supports the