CASE NO. 2:19-CV-8972 (CBM)
[…] The Court rejected Mr. Shapiro’s second theory because he failed to allege that he relied
on oral representations in order to engage in any “sale or transaction” as required under
the CLRA. Shapiro I at 8–10.
The FAC does not cure these deficiencies. Accordingly, the Court should dismiss
Mr. Shapiro’s CLRA claim again, this time with prejudice.
1. Mr. Shapiro Did Not Satisfy the Notice and Demand Requirements of the CLRA.
Before filing a claim for damages under the CLRA, a plaintiff must provide the
defendant with at least thirty days of notice. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782. The notice must,
among other things, “[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise
rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation.” Id. § 1782(a)(2). This demand
requirement is designed to give the defendant “sufficient opportunity to correct or
replace a deficient product.” Sotelo v. Rawlings Sporting Goods Co., Inc., 2019 WL
4392528, at *6 (C.D. Cal. May 8, 2019). It is also designed to “facilitate pre-complaint