8/14/2019 Kegel Kelin Almy & Grimm Llp
[…] requirement of uniformity, such as Article VIII § 2(a) that authorizes real estate tax
exemption for government-owned property used for public purposes, and charity-owned
property used for charitable purposes. The Constitution Article VIII § 2(a) also
enumerates a number of other exceptions, including authorization to the State Legislature
to adopt laws allowing tax abatement to encourage urban redevelopment – the
constitutional authority for the TIF Act. Very importantly, in addition to the “uniformity
clause,” the Constitution Article VIII § 5 states: “All laws exempting property from
taxation, other than the property above enumerated, shall be void.”
In our case, none of the constitutional exceptions applies. As discussed in the
attached legal opinion (Tab 1), the property will not meet the public purpose requirement
8/14/2019 Kegel Kelin Almy & Grimm Llp
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/kegel-kelin-almy-grimm-llp 37/38