8/14/2019 Kegel Kelin Almy & Grimm Llp
[…] ownership of the hotel. As project planners have readily acknowledged, PSP is
“basically paying off a mortgage” to RACL in order to acquire the Marriott Hotel.
Because the central concept of this arrangement is to provide a means for PSP to acquire
a capital asset, the City’s two guarantees fail the Debt Act requirement of a government
agency acquiring a capital asset.
D. Both guarantees are illegal because they do not guarantee debt incurred for aproject the City is authorized to own.
In defining the authority of a local government unit to make guarantees, the Debt
Act § 8005(c) states:
[E]very local government unit shall have full power and authority to . . . make guaranties . . . or other agreements evidencing the acquisition of capital assets payable out of taxes and other general revenues, to provide
funds for and towards the cost of completing any project or combinationof projects which the local government unit is authorized to own,
acquire, subsidize, operate or lease or to participate in the owning,acquiring, subsidizing, operating or leasing with others.
8/14/2019 Kegel Kelin Almy & Grimm Llp
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/kegel-kelin-almy-grimm-llp 30/38
Steven Fishman, Esq.May 16, 2005
Page 30
Under this section, the City may provide a guarantee only towards another