8/14/2019 Kegel Kelin Almy & Grimm Llp
[…] The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article IX § 9, allows a municipality to give
financial assistance to a commercial enterprise pursuant to specific programs authorized
by state statute. However, the assistance provided through the City of Lancaster
guarantees is not authorized by any such program. Therefore, the constitutional ban on
the City of Lancaster loaning its credit to a private entity applies in this case.
C. Both guarantees are illegal because they do not evidence the acquisition of acapital asset by a government agency.
The Debt Act § 8005(c) provides a local government unit the legal authority to
guarantee debt, by making “guaranties, leases, subsidy contracts or other agreements
evidencing the acquisition of capital asset.” Thus, a requirement for a municipal
guarantee is that it evidence the acquisition of a capital asset by a government agency.
Section 8004 of the Debt Act establishes the specific technical rules for when an
agreement evidences the acquisition of a capital asset.