8/14/2019 Kegel Kelin Almy & Grimm Llp
[…] § 37403; the Optional Third Class City Charter Law, 53 P.S. § 41301 et seq. , enacted in
1957 and under which the City of Lancaster elected home rule; and the Home Rule and
Optional Plan Government Law, 53 Pa. C.S.A. § 2961 et seq ., enacted in 1972 and
applicable to all home rule municipalities.
Although the Third Class City Code, 53 P.S. § 37403, expressly authorizes 68
different types of activities, none come anywhere close to authorizing ownership of a
hotel.
The most important provision in the Home Rule Law is 53 Pa. C.S.A. § 2962(c),
which states that a municipality shall not “engage in any proprietary or private business
except as authorized by statute.” The similar provision contained in the City of
Philadelphia Home Rule Law has been interpreted in two important cases. In Biester , the
Commonwealth Court stated: “The legislature did not give the City carte blanche powers