8/13/2019 Jones v Thompson
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A. Background
1. “RLUIPA is the latest of long-running
congressional efforts to accord religious exerciseheightened protection . . . .” Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544
U.S. 709, 714 (2005). After this Court held that theFree Exercise Clause of the U.S. Constitution doesnot inhibit enforcement of generally applicable lawsthat burden religious conduct, Employment Div.,
Dep’t of Human Resources of Oregon v. Smith, 494U.S. 872, 882 (1990), Congress responded with the
Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (“RFRA”).42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq. By enacting RFRA,
Congress sought to protect religious exercise fromburdensome neutral laws of general applicability.
Cutter, 544 U.S. at 714–15.
8/13/2019 Jones v Thompson
16/114
3
RFRA expressly sought “to restore thecompelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v.Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder,406 U.S. 205 (1972).” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1).
Accordingly, RFRA required that no governmentsubstantially burden an individual’s religiousexercise unless the application of that burden “is the
least restrictive means of furthering” a “compellinggovernmental interest.” Id. § 2000bb-1(b).