January 2015 Invitation For Bid
[…] this IFB while the bidding and evaluation are in progress.
The bidder is advised that the only official position of the Department regarding this IFB is a position which is
stated in writing and issued by the Department as an Invitation For Bid and any amendment thereto. No other
means of communication, whether oral or written, shall be construed as a formal or official response or
statement.
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
During the 1993 Legislative Session, the Missouri General Assembly passed a workers’ compensation reform package
known as Senate Bill 251. Section 14 of that bill (subsequently assigned to Section 287.896 of the Revised Statutes of
Missouri) required the Department to “approve a plan of operation for a new residual market that will guarantee insurance
coverage and quality loss prevention and control services for employers seeking coverage through the plan.” The
Department was directed to approve such a plan within forty-five days of the section’s effective date, to become effective
January 1, 1994. The premium rates for this new residual market were to be set by the Director after a hearing “so that the