07/15/2010 0838 FAX 8123547012
[…] whistleblowers to the fullest possible extent but also limits the scope of Section 8 6 to claims
that, directly or indirectly, implicate and relate to any sort of fraud againsl shareh ders Or the
10
07(15(2010 0838 FAX 8123547012 Jacqueline lilliams Esq 141 014(032
statutory provisions cited in Section 806. Ms. Johnson submits that thc Board InUSt rcvicw
Section 806 claims and eovcrage undcr the well·settled body of securities law.
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act 0[2002 ("SOX") is a securities slatmo. A violatior of SOX is a
violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.15 U.S.c. § 7202(b)(1). Therefor. a violation
of SOX Section 806 is a violation of the Securities Exchange Aet of 1934.
The SecuriTies Exchange Aet of 1934 provides in relevant part:
(b) Enforcement
(I) In general
A violation by any person of this Act. any ruie or regulation (!! the Commi sion issued under this Act, or any rule of the Board shall be treated for all purpo I=s in the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U S.C. lJ!a ct .. segJ or the rules and regulaIions issued thereunder, consistent wit the provisions of this Act and any such person shall he suhiecllo the .)'ame pem lies. and fo the same extent, Clslor a vio/arion ofrhat Acr or such rules Or re!!,ulalir ns.
15 USc. § n02(b)(I) (emphasis added).
The reference [0 "this Act" in the text of IS U.S.C.A. § n02(b)(I) is to [he
Sarbanes·OxIey Act of2001:
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES