Is Tax Special? Administrative Law and Judicial Review of IRS Collection Decisions
[…] I.R.C. §§ 7428 (allowing Tax Court to make declaratory judgment about status and classification of 501(c)(3) organizations); 7476 (allowing the Tax Court to make a declaratory judgment relating to the qualification of certain retirement plans); 7477 (allowing the Tax Court to make a declaratory judgment regarding the value of certain gifts); 7478 (allowing the Tax Court to make a declaratory judgment regarding the status of certain government obligations); 7479 (allowing the Tax Court to make a declaratory judgment regarding the availability of installment payments for an estate under I.R.C. section 6166) (2000). 30 I.R.C. § 7436(a) (2000). 31 I.R.C. § 6015(f). See e.g., Cheshire v. Comm’r, 115 T.C. 183 (2000), aff’d 282 F.3d 326 (5th Cir. 2002) 32 I.R.C. § 6404(h)(1) (“The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion . . . .”) 33 I.R.C. §§ 6320, 6330. 34 Robinette v. Commissioner, 123 T.C. 85 (2004); Ewing, 122 T.C. at 50 (Thornton, J., concurring).