IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII
[…] Having found that Smith, HSS, and McCrea are
all legally responsible for the compensatory damages set for
above, it is unnecessary for the Court to allocate fault between
133
them. Judgment shall enter against these defendants, jointly,
and severally, for the damages listed above.
104. The Court notes that even if Hawaii law applied with
respect to joint and several liability, it would not change the
Court’s conclusion. Under Hawaii law, joint and several
liability applies “[f]or the recovery of economic damages
against joint tortfeasors in actions involving injury or death
to person[s].” HRS § 663-10.9(1). For the recovery of
noneconomic damages, joint and several liability applies in
cases “involving injury or death to persons against those
tortfeasors whose individual degree of negligence is found to be
twenty-five percent or more.” Id. The Court finds that each of
the relevant defendants (that is, excluding PADI) were at least
twenty-five percent negligent in the instant case.
DECISION
And now, following the conclusion of a bench trial in
this matter, and in accordance with the foregoing findings of