IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII
[…] C. Loss of Services
77. Recovery for loss of services may include “[s]ervices
the decedent performed at home or for his spouse.” Gaudet, 414
U.S. at 585. “A spouse is entitled to the pecuniary value of
the services which the deceased spouse might reasonably have
performed . . . .” Speiser & Rooks, supra § 6:40. Notably,
contrary to Defendants’ contention, “it is not necessary to
actually hire someone to perform [such] services, after the
decedent’s death, to recover for household services” or to have
evidence of replacement costs incurred. Id. (citing R.I. Gen.
Laws § 10-7-1.1 (“The fair value of homemaker services should
not be limited to moneys actually expended to replace the
services usually provided by the homemaker.”); Reid v. State
118
Through Dep’t of Transp. & Dev., 637 So. 2d 618, 628 (La. Ct.
App. 1994), (“At the outset we note that a claim for lost
services is not defeated by absence of proof of actual out-of-
pocket replacement costs.”), writ denied, 642 So. 2d 198 (La.
Aug. 16, 1994)).