Case 1:17-cv-02519-LTB-GPG Document 53 Filed 03/27/19 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 40
[…] 19
required to identify any past, present, or reasonably foreseeable GHG-emitting
projects worldwide, [] regardless of whether the project was undertaken by a
federal, state, private, or even a foreign entity.” Id. at 20 (emphasis in original).
“Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the
incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably
foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or
person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can
result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over
a period of time.” Id.
The impacts to consider include ecological, aesthetic, historic, cultural,
economic, social, or health considerations. Wyo. v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 661 F.3d at
1251 (explaining that the scope of an EIS includes cumulative impacts, and thus the