IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] action as a class action.
E. Rule 23(c)(4) Issue Certification
56. Additionally, or in the alternative, the Court may grant “partial” or “issue”
certification under Rule 23(c)(4). Resolution of common questions of fact and law would
materially advance the litigation for all Class Members.
COUNT I
WILLFUL VIOLATION OF THE FEDERAL FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT
57. Plaintiff incorporates all preceding paragraphs by reference.
58. Plaintiff and Class Members are consumers entitled to the protections of the Fair
Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(c) (“FCRA”).
59. Under the FCRA, a “consumer reporting agency” is defined as “any person which,
for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part
in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on
consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §
1681a(f).
60. Equifax is a consumer reporting agency under the FCRA because, for monetary
fees, it regularly engages in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information