Electronically Filed 10/28/2013 02:23:36 PM ET
[…] that would allow a plaintiff to assert a claim far more than twelve years after
having been defrauded, on the theory that the defendant had defrauded others after
-32-
it stopped defrauding the plaintiff. Tolling provisions exist elsewhere in Florida
law. Indeed, the statute of repose itself contains one, but it does not apply to the
fraud portion of the statute that is at issue in this case. In 1999, the Legislature
added a tolling provision only to a different portion of the statute, which applies to
product liability causes of action like strict liability and negligence. See §
95.031(3)(d), Fla. Stat ("The repose period prescribed within paragraph (b)
[applicable only to product liability actions] is tolled for any period during which
the manufacturer . . . took affirmative steps to conceal the defect."); Ch. 99-225,
Laws of Fla. (1999). The courts cannot add a tolling provision to the fraud statute
in the guise of "interpreting" its language, when the Legislature chose to exclude
such a provision from that portion of the statute.