No. __________ _
[…] alleged in the complaint are purported statewide violations of
antitrust laws: violations of the Cartwright Act (Bus. & Prof. Code,
§ 16700 et s~q.), the Sherman Antitrust Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7), the
Clayton Antitrust Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 12-27), and the Federal Trade
Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45). (Ex. 7 ,r 148.) To the extent that
state-level enforcement is permitted by a parens partrie suit on
behalf of the people of a state, each of these Acts foresees such an
action being brought only by or under the direction of the state's
attorney general. Given those limits, in construing § 1 7204, courts
should require explicit authorization for a district attorney to sue
for relief beyond the county that he or she represents
40
For instance, Business & Professions Code section 16760,
subdivision (a) "permits the Attorney General to bring 'a civil
action in the name of the people of the State of California, as
parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in the state'
for treble damages arising from violations of the Cartwright Act."
(PG&E, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 1148.) And although subdivision (g)
permits actions by a district attorney, such actions are expressly
limited to "whenever it appears that the activities giving rise to