No. __________ _
[…] attorney could not bring an action seeking civil penalties for
certain occupational safety violations when the action was not
authorized by any statute. (Salus, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p. 43).
In addition to these subject-matter limitations, "the district
attorney's authority is territorially limited[.]" (See Pitts v. Cty. of
Kern (1998) 17 Cal.4th 340, 361.) Both the State Constitution and
the Government Code make a district attorney an elected county
official, politically accountable to the citizens who elect him. (See
Cal. Const., art. XI, § 1 ["The Legislature shall provide for ... an
elected district attorney ... in each county."]; Gov. Code, § 24009
["the county officers to be elected by the people are the ... district
attorney"].) "[A] district attorney is a county officer in at least a
geographic sense-that is to say, that the exercise of his powers as
such is limited territorially to the county for which he has been
elected." (Singh v. Superior Court (1919) 44 Cal.App. 64, 65-66;